6/18/15 US Ladies Advance, Indy 11 Win Again, Carmel FC Regional Results, Copa, TV Games Schedule

So the US ladies finally put together a solid performance – I love having Alex and Abby at forward– they had some solid combinations up front and should have score a couple during the run of play. Of course former Gator Abby Wambach is a monster on set pieces and she came thru again at the end of the half.  The US Defense continues to be the strength of the team with Johnston and Sauerbrunn just shutting things down in the middle.  The US still needs to manufacture more goals and should be averaging at least 2 per game with the firepower they have.  But considering Alex Morgan (simply one of the best players in the world) just now played ¾ of a game for the first time in 3 months – and had multiple chances is a good sign.  There still seems be a lack of consistency in the midfield – and honestly Jill Ellis is still WAY too conservative for me.  When Nigeria went down a player in the 70th minute the US had no excuse for not pushing forward for the safety clinching 2nd and 3rd goals – instead they inserted defenders for forwards and mids and looked just to hold on. Didn’t look like the best team in the world to be honest.  That being said winning the group sends the US ladies thru with a much easier road which should take them to at least the Semi-Finals.

In local news the Indy 11 put up perhaps their best ever home victory with a 3-0 thrashing of Edmonton, the 2 straight wins under interim coach Tim Regan moves them from 11th to 5th overall in the NASL heading into the summer break. If you followed the blog over the weekend you know the Carmel FC U13 and U14 girls advanced to Regional play in the President’s Cup in St. Louis where the U13’s finished a solid 2-1 and 2nd in their group while the U14s gave up just 1 goal in group play to finish 0-1-2.  Good jobs ladies – and congrats to the FC Pride U14 boys team for being the only Indiana team to advance to Nationals in July.

CFC_MartinsWC

U10/12 CFC Girls Coach Andy Martin, Manager Lisa Martin and the family Martin at the US first World Cup game in Winnipeg -send your pics if made the trek up north for WWC action. (I’m jealous).

US Ladies

US beats Nigeria on Wambach Goal

Morgan Starts and Sparks US Win Jeff Carlisle ESPN FC

US Advances on Tough D and Wambach Goal – Grant Wahl SI

Johnston, Sauerbrunn anchor defense in win over Nigeria – SI- Liviu Bird

The Daily W with Julie Foudy

Hays: Wambach sparks U.S. — again

#HowSheDoesIt: Carli Lloyd makes the plays

Abby Wambach plays starring role in U.S. win

Three observations: U.S. wins 1-0, clinches Group D

World Cup: Key stat takeaways from U.S. win

Abby Wambach’s Goal Powers U.S. Past Nigeria

Women’s World Cup 2015 schedule

Women’s World Cup bracket

What we Learned Day 12 WWC

 US Men

Dempseys Actions in Cup Game Warrant Suspension  Jason Davis – ESPNFC

Dempsey Tossed in Seattle vs Portland Cup game for ripping Red Card

US Gold Cup top 35 Announced for Tourney starting July 7th.

US Improving Under Klinsmann

Gonzalez Hails Great Week for US

US U20s lose Quarterfinal on PKs 5-6

Game Story US U20s US Soccer.com

US U20s accomplished A lot – Peter Nolan Got Soccer

U20 World Cup Final 4 Set

US 20 Star Gedion Zelalem Eyes Arsenal Breakthrough Season

NASL and MLS + US Open Cup 

Indy 11 Dominate Spring Finale vs Edmonton with 3-0 Home win

Indy 11 Win Big in Spring Finale Indy Star

Indy 11 Musings for this Week

11 Climb to 5th place for the Spring Season

Get Tickets for Indy 11 Friendly vs Mexican Side Morelia June 28th Game at the Mike

NASL Plays of the Week 11

Carmelo buys new NASL Team Puerto Rico FC

MLS Power Rankings Seattle on Top ESPN

Must See Week 15 Moments

Dempsey Tossed in Seattle vs Portland Cup game for ripping Red Card

WORLD

Italy falls to Portugal – misses WC Qualifier Seeding

Smaller Countries Close to Euro Championship Place

Argentina beat Uruguay on Aguero goal Copa

How to Fix FIFA –NY Times

Brazil loses to Columbia in Copa – Neymar suspended

GAMES THIS WEEK

Fri, June 19  

5 pm Mexico vs Paraguay  COPA beIN sports

7:30 pm Chile vs Bolivia  COPA beIN Sports

Sat, June 20

1 am         U20 WC Final  Brazil vs Serbia (who beat the US in PKs) Fox Sports 1

3 pm         Uruguay vs Paraguay  COPA beIn Sports

4 pm         Germany (1B) vs. Sweden (3D), 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

5:30 pm     Argentina vs Jamaica  COPA beIn Sports

7:30 pm     China (2A) vs. Cameroon (2C), 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Sun, June 21

1 pm         Brazil (1E) vs. Australia (2D), 1 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

4 pm         France (1F) vs. South Korea (2E), 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

5 pm         DC United vs New England – MLS – ESPN2

5:30 pm     Brazil vs Venezuela   COPA beIn Sports

7:30 pm     Canada (1A) vs. Switzerland (3C), 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

10 pm         Real Salt Lake vs Sporting KC – Fox Sports 1

Mon, June 22

5 pm         Norway (2B) vs. England (2F), 5 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

8 pm         United States (1D) vs. Colombia (3F), 8 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Tues, June 23

10 pm       Japan (1C) vs. Netherlands (3A), 10 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

June 24-June 27  Copa QuarterFinals  7:30 pm beIn Sports

Wed,, June 24

7:30 pm     Chile vs Uraguay  Copa  beIn Sports

Fri, June 26

4 pm         Germany vs France WWC Quarters Fox

7 pm        China vs USA????   WWC Quarters Fox

7:30 pm     Argentina vs Columbia  Copa  beIn Sports

 Sat, June 27

4 pm         Australia vs ??  WWC Quarters – Fox Sports 1

7:30 pm     Canada vs  TBA?  WWC Quarters  Fox Sports 1

7:30 pm     Brazil vs Paraguay Copa  beIn Sports

Sun, June 28

5 pm         NY City FC hosts NY Red Bulls – MLS – ESPN

7 pm         Portland Timbers host Seattle Sounders – Fox Sports 1

Mon, June 29

7:30 pm    Copa Semi – Finals beIn Sports

June 30, July 1

7 pm        WWC Semi-Finals Fox US Would play July 1

Friday, July 3

International friendly

6:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1 and UniMás: United States men vs. Guatemala (at LP Field, Nashville, Tenn.)

Saturday, July 4

4 pm       WWC – 3rd Place Match – Fox

5 pm        Copa America Finals – beIn Sports

Sunday, July 5

7 pm       WWC –FINALS – Fox

Tuesday, July 7 – GOLD CUP STARTS

7:30        US Men vs Honduras Fox Sports 1

WOMEN’S WORLD CUP TV SCHEDULE ON FOX

http://www.livesoccertv.com/competitions/international/copa-america —  Copa Schedule

July 11th Carmel’s Dad Club – 3 v 3 Live Tour

Carmel’s Dad Club and 3v3 Live team up together to bring you the 13 annual Kick in the Grass Tournament. July 11th, Rain date July 12th.  This tournament has attracted over 100 teams the last several years.  Music, Speed Shot, Shot Accuracy and more fun.  Full Concessions and more!  Register and more info @ www.3v3live.com  $185 per team up to six players. Each player will receive a t-shirt, top three teams in each division get custom medals, top four qualify for Regionals -the road to Disney.

Soccer Camps – Boys and Girls -Ages 6 – 14

Goal2Gol Soccer Camp    (SOLD OUT-Waiting List)
CHS Men’s Head Coach Shane Schmidt, a former U-20 US National Team player, runs his annual camp from 9 am to 2 pm July 13-17. $150 if you sign up before 6/30 @ River Road Fields.   (Waiting List)

Post2Post Soccer Camp
Former Pittsburgh Head Coach Sue-Moy Chin and Coach Carla Baker run their annual field player camp for players of all abilities July 27-30 — 9 am to 3 pm $190 each @ Badger

Carmel High Boys – Youth Soccer Camp  2nd to 6th Graders only

Run by CHS Boys team players – Fri, Aug 7 (9:30 am till 12 noon) – CHS Practice Turf Fields behind CHS football stadium. 2nd to 6th Graders only – Cost $35 to CHS –- First 100 players to sign up. CHS_Camp_1508

Initial Roster for US Men’s Gold Cup starting July 7

Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Bill Hamid (D.C. United), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake), William Yarbrough (Club León)

Defenders: Ventura Alvarado (Club América), DaMarcus Beasley (Houston Dynamo), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Timmy Chandler (Eintracht Frankfurt), Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders), Greg Garza (Club Tijuana), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Michael Orozco (Pubela), Tim Ream (Bolton Wanderers), Brek Shea (Orlando City), DeAndre Yedlin (Tottenham Hotspur)

Midfielders: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana), Brad Davis (Houston Dynamo), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Perry Kitchen (D.C. United), Alfredo Morales (Ingolstadt), Lee Nguyen (New England Revolution), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)

Forwards: Juan Agudelo (New England Revolution), Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders), Alan Gordon (LA Galaxy), Aron Jóhannsson (AZ), Jordan Morris (Stanford University), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

Kick In for your Community — Meijer and NABISCO for every participating product purchased, 5¢ will be donated to Youth Soccer organizations, up to $100,000

Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com/ , Sam’s Army – http://sams-army.com/

Earn Your Degree or Professional Certificate Online –http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s