9/28 Champions League Tues/Wed

So Champions League – soccer’s top teams are back at it for Match Day 2 this Tues/Wed on Fox Sports 1, 2 and ESPN3

 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE STORIES

Barca prepared to play without Messi for 6 to 8 weeks  ESPN FC

How will Barca do without Messi?   SI

Barca, Arsenal look for answers in UCL Clashes Fox Soccer

Bayer Leverkusen sticking to gameplan vs Barcelona

Champions League England looks to return  Brewin ESPN FC

Arsenal need Ozil and Sanchez this week ESPNFC

Bayern looks to end Dinamo unbeaten Streak

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium.

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer – “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE to boys game with Jersey’s on!

  Boys Soccer Sectionals @ Guerin Wed, Oct 7

=================================================================================================

cfcU14G_habig

Congrats to the Carmel FC U14 Girls Gold Team – won the Hoosier Habig Tourney with a perfect 3-0 record and a 1-0 victory in the final.  Head coach Baco Benton in the middle, Assts Joel Kaul on the left and Andy Dalton on the right. Check the CFC Facebook page for more https://www.facebook.com/carmelfchq

GAMES TO WATCH

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates:, ESPN 3 Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1  (Europa League)

1 pm            Monaco vs Tottenham             Fox Sports 1

3 pm            Celtic vs Fenerbahce            Fox Soccer Plus

3 pm            Liverpool vs Sion                       Fox Sports 1

9 pm            US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal

9:30 pm       Seattle Reign vs FC KC   NWSL Womens Champ Fox Sports 1

Sat, Oct 3

10 am                      New Castle  vs Man City                      NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke vs Aston Villa                                 NBC Sports Extra

12:20                       Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen        Fox Sports 2

12:30                       Chelsea vs Southhampton                     NBC Sports Network?

5 pm            US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)            Telemundo

Sun, Oct 4

7:30 am                   Tottenham vs Liverpool                        NBCSN

10 am                      Everton vs Man United                        NBCSN

10 am                      Chelsea vs Aston Villa                               NBC sports Extra?

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                              ESPN

USA GAMES

Thur, Oct 1     US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal  9 pm

Sat, Oct 3      US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)            Telemundo  5 pm

Sat, Oct 10             USMNT vs Mexico –                             Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff 9:30 pm

MLS TV Schedule

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium. 

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE to boys game with Jersey’s on!  

Boys Soccer Sectionals @ Guerin Oct 7 ==============================================================================================

Coach Shane Best  

Check out The Ole Ballcoach online  https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com

Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com ,  American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite  

Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online  – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts       

Advertisements

9/25/15 – EPL, Champ League MD 2 Tues/Wed, MLS, US U23s WCQ

The EPL has Man City fresh off their first EPL loss traveling to Tottenham Sat at 7:30 am on NBCSN, while US International looks to start Deandre Yedlin for Sunderland against Manchester United on NBCSN Sat at 10.  Meanwhile Arsenal travels to Leicester City and Liverpool goes to meet US Keeper Brad Guzan and Aston Villa at 10 am on Extra.

MLS has some marquee  matchups as Orlando City and Kaka travel to NY to face the NY Red Bulls looking to secure a playoff spot Friday night on UniMas, while Sunday features an MLS triple header with playoff seeding implications.  Seattle and a healthy Clint Dempsey and Obafemi Martins have caught fire and travel to Sporting Kansas City Sunday at 5 pm on ESPN.  Real Salt Lake and backstop Nick Rimando travel to San Jose battling for the last Western Conference playoff slot at 7 pm on Sunday on Fox Sports 1.  Meanwhile the top game of the night features the LA Galaxy and the ultra hot Mexican striker Giovani Dos Santos at former Carmel High School star Matt Hedges and FC Dallas Sunday night at 9:30 pm.

Turning to the Women –The National Women’s Soccer League crowns its champion this Thursday Night on Fox Sports 1 at Portland with a matchup of teams stacked with World Cup winners. In a rematch of last year’s title game, Megan Rapinoe and Hope Solo lead Seattle against Kansas City’s Amy Rodriguez, Heather O’Reilly, Becky Sauerbrunn and Lauren Holiday. Holiday, the former Lauren Cheney from Indianapolis, will be playing the final game of her career – she’s to start a family with her husband, former 76ers guard Jrue Holiday.

LATE BREAKING NEWS

Blatter Under Investigation by Swiss on Criminal Preceedings – In my opinion they all should be arrested – clean out FIFA and Start over with a COMPLETELY New group of Leaders.

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium.

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer – “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on to boys game!  

==============================================================================================

US Soccer

U23 Qualifying Roster Set  SI

US U23 Roster presents Herzog with Challenge

US Women’s Forward Sydney Leroux Growing thru Soccer

Copa America Still a Chance for US? – Grant Wahl SI

US versus Mexico to be shown on Fanthom at Movie Theatres Across the US

American’s scoring goals in Europe

Champions League

Power Rankings ESPN FC

Wenger – English Clubs Must improve in Europe ESPN FC

English Sides Underestimate UCL opponents ESPNFC

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

EPL and World

Bayern’s Robert Lewandowski scores record 5 goals In 9 minutes

Here are the Bayern’s Forward’s goals on SI

Chelsea’s Diego Costa suspended 3 games Arsenal’s Gabriel red card recinded.  Listen I watched this game – and this was a just !

Leicester City Rides Wave of Eurphoria as they sit in 3rd in the EPL

Liverpool without Benteke, Firmino and Lovren

For Klopp would Liverpool be a Big Club or a Project?

FIFA sets 2022 World Cup Start for Nov 21.

EPL Table Man City, Man U, West Ham, Leicester in Top 4

Great Weekly Goalkeeper Saves

US Keeper Brad Guzan has 2 saves in top 5 of the Weekend in the EPL

NY Red Bulls Keeper Luis Robles with spectacular saves Sunday @ Portland.

Vote Saves of the Week MLS

MLS + Indy 11

Indy 11 Musings after Edmonton FC loss

Indy 11 Breakdown

MLS Expansion Outlook – Indy not even on long list

NWSL gets shot in Spotlight – The Goalkeeper

cfcU14B_habig

Congrats to the Carmel FC U14 Boys for winning the Hoosier FC Habig Tourney – Coach Matt Leinheiser Lienhasser (Right) and Asst Coach Bob Moorman. (Left)

CFCU9girls_habig

Carmel FC U9 Girls White went undefeated in the Black Bracket at the Hoosier FC Habig Tourney this past weekend. Congrats to the girls and Assistant coaches Andy Gregory and Nikki Nace.  (Missing Coach Matt Sinex)

GAMES THIS WEEK 

Sat, Sept 26

7:45 am                  Tottenham vs Man City                          NBC Sports Network

9:30 a.m.,        Mainz vs. Bayern Munich             Fox Sports 2:
9:30 a.m.,        VfB Stuttgart vs. Borussia Mönchen    Fox Soccer Plus:

10 am                      Liverpool vs Aston Villa                               NBC Sports Extra

10 am                      Arsenal vs Leicester City                              NBC Sports Extra?

10 am              Barcelona vs Las Palmas (Sp)             beIn Sports

12:15 pm         Real Madrid vs Malaga (Sp)         beIn Sports

2:45 pm           Napoli vs Juventus       (Italy)              beIn Sports

Sun, Sept 27

9:30 a.m.         Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hertha Berlin   Fox Sports 1:
11:30 a.m.       Borussia Dortmund vs. Darmstadt       Fox Sports 2:
11 am                      Watford vs Cyrstal Palace                            NBCSN

2:45 pm           Inter Milan vs Fiorentina              beIn Sports

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                          ESPN

7 pm                        San Jose vs Real Salt Lake                    Fox Sports 1

9:30 pm                   LA Galaxy vs FC Dallas                          Fox Sports 1

Mon, Sept 28

3 pm                        West Brom vs Everton                          NBCSN

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates:, ESPN 3 Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1  (Europa League)

1 pm                Monaco vs Tottenham          Fox Sports 1

3 pm                Celtic vs Fenerbahce            Fox Soccer Plus

3 pm                Liverpool vs Sion                  Fox Sports 1

9 pm                US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal

9:30 pm                  Seattle Reign vs FC KC   NWSL Womens Champ Fox Sports 1

Sat, Oct 3

10 am                      New Castle  vs Man City                      NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke vs Aston Villa                                      NBC Sports Extra

12:30                       Chelsea vs Southhampton                           NBC Sports Network?

5 pm                        US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)                Telemundo

Sun, Oct 4

7:30 am                   Tottenham vs Liverpool                       NBCSN

10 am                      Everton vs Man United                        NBCSN

10 am                      Chelsea vs Aston Villa                          NBC sports Extra?

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                                         ESPN

USA GAMES

Thur, Oct 1    US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal  9 pm

Sat, Oct 3       US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)                Telemundo  5 pm

Sat, Oct 10     USMNT vs Mexico –                          Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff 9:30 pm

MLS TV Schedule

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

Here’s the full U.S. U23- squad for the qualifiers:

GOALKEEPERS: Charlie Horton (unattached), Ethan Horvath (Molde), Zack Steffen (Freiburg)

DEFENDERS: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Tottenham Hotspur), Matt Miazga (New York Red Bulls), Eric Miller (Montreal Impact), Will Packwood (unattached), Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids)
MIDFIELDERS: Fatai Alashe (San Jose Earthquakes), Gboly Ariyibi (Chesterfield), Luis Gil (Real Salt Lake), Emerson Hyndman (Fulham), Marc Pelosi (San Jose Earthquakes), Matt Polster (Chicago Fire), Wil Trapp (Columbus Crew), Gedion Zelalem (Rangers)

FORWARDS: Alonso Hernández (C.D. Juarez), Jerome Kiesewetter (VfB Stuttgart), Jordan Morris (Stanford University), Maki Tall (FC Sion)

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium.

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer – “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on to boys game!  

==============================================================================================

Coach Shane Best

Check out The Ole Ballcoach online  https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com

Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com ,  American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite

Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online  – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts

9/18/15 Champions League R1 Results, Chelsea-Arsenal Sat, Butler Ties IU, US Names Prelim Team

So its back to the normal schedules in Europe this weekend after some compelling Champions League Round 1 games this past week.  Chelsea vs Arsenal leads to pack on Sat at 7:45 am on NBCSN as Arsene Wenger looks for his first win vs nemeses Mourinho and Chelsea.  Defending champion’s Chelsea stand just 2 points away from 18th place and the relegation zone 3 games into the season while Leicester City has surprisingly jumped to 2nd – I’ll be watching NBC extra this Sat as they take on US International Geoff Cameron and the Potters of Stoke City Sat at 10 am.  US Backup keeper Timmy Howard and Everton have climbed to 7th in the table as they face Swansea at Goodison park at 10 am on Sat on NBCSN.

Interesting results in the Round 1 games of Group play in Champions League this week as all the England teams except Chelsea lost their openers. Especially shocking was Man City allowing last season’s finalist Juventus and goalkeeper extraordinaire Gigi Buffon to come from behind and score 2 late goals to beat them at home.  Round 2 action in 10 days see schedule below.

The US Men have named their preliminary squad for the Title bout with Mexico, Oct 10 – no surprises on the roster though it is good to see crazy haired Kyle Beckerman and MLS leading assist man Lee Nguyen back on the rosters. Meanwhile the US ladies continue to pound everyone they play – Carli Lloyd scored the hat-trick against Haiti in the 6-0 win – they play again Sunday at 2:30 on ESPN 2.

Locally Butler and former Carmel High keeper Eric Dick had 5 fabulous saves in the 2nd half and overtime as the Dogs tied #22 Indiana U 2-2 Wed night as a packed house watched at the Butler bowl.  Butler opens Big East league play next Sat vs ranked Villanova. IU faces Rutgers Sunday on the Big 10 Network at 3 pm.  Right after that its over to ESPN Sunday 5 pm for Portland vs the New York Red Bulls in Portland.  The Timbers always pack the house and the buzzing of the Chainsaw cutting the huge log on the sidelines after goals is among the greatest spectacles in Soccer.  The Indy 11 also return this Saturday night vs Edmonton FC 7:30 pm at the Mike and on TV – Ch 8.

=====================================================================================

Carmel High School Pack the House Night Boys vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-

Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on!  

 

Carmel FC U8 Girls serve as Ballgirls at State #1 Ranked Carmel High School’s game.  The Carmel Ladies currently ranked 6th in the US – host US 23rd ranked Noblesville on Mon, travel to # _ ranked Zionsville Thursday and host Westfield next Mon, Sept 28th for Senior Night at Murray Stadium.  While the CHS Boys host Cathedral on Thursday.

US

US Names Prelim Team for US vs Mexico Oct 10 – SI

Planet Futbol Grant Wahl – Will US host Copa America 16?  

Lloyd Hat Trick Rolls Haiti for US Ladies – SI

US Players Overseas – Tim Ream Up

Who Should Star vs Mexico?

EPL and World Leagues

Can Chelsea save season vs Arsenal Sat and EPL Notes ESPN FC?

Arsenal’s Wenger worried about Chelsea not Mourinho – ESPN FC

5 Questions Chelsea vs Arsenal London Derby?  ESPN FC

Can Arsenal’s Wenger finally beat his nemises.

EPL Table – finds EPL newcomer Leicester City at 2nd and Chelsea 2 pts from Relagation Zone?

Leicester City Dreamland Run Continues – ESPN FC

Man U/England Defender Luke Shaw has 2nd operation on Broken Leg

Inter Milan top of Italian Table

FIFA Relieves Valcke – Blatters Right hand man from office

MLS +Indy 11+ Local College 

Butler comes back to tie IU 2-2 in 2 OTs at Butler Bowl includes 5 saves from GK Eric Dick

Indy 11 Lose 2-0 on the Road

Octoberfest Promo for Sept 19 home game vs FC Edmonton tix just $10.

Indy 11 inks US U20 star Daniel Cuevas for remainder of season

Full Table Indy 11 up to tie for 7th

Meet the Team Night – Season Ticket Holders – Sept 25th Friday night at the Mike

LAmpard scores 1st for NYCFC in with over NE

NYCFC needs to let Jason Kreis manage

La Galaxy vs US Men’s National Team – who would win 1 game

Champions League Results Round 1

German teams dominate in UCL

English Teams Struggle

Could Premier League lose a place in UCL?

Why are English Squads losing in Champions League?

Buffon leads Juve to first Champ League win in England vs City

Similar result for Man City vs Juve – ESPN FC – Brewin

City Fails to learn Champ League Lessons ESPN FC Simon

Renaldo’s Hat Trick dismisses Shakhtar Donetsk – ESPN FC

Man U loses as Luke Shaw lost for Season @ PSV Eindohoven

Di Maria Fantastic for PSG  EPSN FC

Wolfsburg frustrated with lack of Fans for win vs CSKA Moscow

Sevillas Vitolo best actor in the World after 2 PKs says Borussia Monch coach after 3-0 loss

Renaldo, Pogba lead UCL Team of the Week

Champions League High Lights

Champions League Round 1 Stats

Group Tables and Standings after 1 game

US Prelim Team for USA vs Mexico on Oct 10

 GOALKEEPERS: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Bill Hamid (D.C. United), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)

DEFENDERS: Ventura Alvarado (Club América), DaMarcus Beasley (Houston Dynamo), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders), Greg Garza (Atlas), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Michael Orozco (Club Tijuana), Tim Ream (Fulham), Jonathan Spector (Birmingham City), DeAndre Yedlin (Sunderland)

MIDFIELDERS: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Joe Corona (Veracruz), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Jermaine Jones (New England Revolution), Alfredo Morales (FC Ingolstadt), Lee Nguyen (New England Revolution), Danny Williams (Reading), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)

FORWARDS: Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders), Alan Gordon (LA Galaxy), Aron Jóhannsson (Werder Bremen), Jordan Morris (Stanford University), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes), Bobby Wood (Union Berlin)

GAMES THIS WEEK

Sat, Sept 19

7:45 am                  Chelsea vs Arsenal                               NBC Sports Network

9:30 am                   Wolfsburg vs Hertha                             Fox Sports 2, GOL TV

9:30 am                   Darmstadt 98 vs Bayern Munich          Fox Sports 1

10 am                      Swansea vs Everton                                             NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke City vs Leicester City                                  NBC Sports Extra

10 am                      Real Madrid vs Granada                      beIn Sports

11:30 am                 Reims vs PSG (Fr)                                                beIn Sports

12:30 pm                 Man City vs Westham                                           NBC Sports Network

7:30 pm                   Indy 11 vs FC Edmonton                    CH 8, ESPN 3

Sun, Sept 20

8:30 am                   Sunderland vs Tottenham                               NBCSN

11 am                      Southampton vs Man U                                        NBCSN

11 am                      Liverpool vs Norwich City                                    USA Network, Live Extra

11:30 am                 Borussian Dortmund vs Bayer Leverk Fox Sports 2

2:30 pm                   US Ladies vs Haiti                                   ESPN 2

2:30 pm                   Barcelona vs Levante                           beIn Sport

5 pm                        Portland vs NY Red Bulls                                     ESPN

7 pm                        Philly vs Houston                                                 Fox Sports 1

Tues, Sept 22

2 pm                        Bayern Munich vs Wolfsburg                               Fox Sports 1

Wed, Sept 23

2 pm                        B Dortmund vs Hoffenheim                  Fox Sports 1

Sat, Sept 26

7:45 am                  Tottenham vs Man City                        NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Liverpool vs Aston Villa                       NBC Sports Extra

10 am                      Arsenal vs Leicester City                      NBC Sports Extra?

Sun, Sept 27

11 am                      Watford vs Cyrstal Palace                    NBCSN

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                                         ESPN

7 pm                        San Jose vs Real Salt Lake                                  Fox Sports 1

9:30 pm                   LA Galaxy vs FC Dallas                                        Fox Sports 1

Mon, Sept 28

3 pm                        West Brom vs Everton                          NBCSN

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1

9:30 pm                  Seattle Reign vs FC KC   NWSL Womens Champ               Fox Sports 1

Sat, Oct 3

10 am                      New Castle  vs Man City                      NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke vs Aston Villa                              NBC Sports Extra

12:30                       Chelsea vs Southhampton                   NBC Sports Network?

Sun, Oct 4

7:30 am                   Tottenham vs Liverpool                       NBCSN

10 am                      Everton vs Man United                        NBCSN

10 am                      Chelsea vs Aston Villa                          NBC sports Extra?

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                                         ESPN

USA GAMES

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs Haiti                                   ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10             USMNT vs Mexico –                             Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

MLS TV Schedule

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

Coach Shane Best
Check out The Ole Ballcoach online https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com/
Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com , American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite
sbest@collegenetwork.com • Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts

9/16/15 Champions League Wed 2:45 pm, Butler Hosts Indiana U at 7:30 pm

Sorry Soccer Fans – got bogged down at work – and forgot to grab stories till late last night while watching the Highlights show of Champions League late last night.  First for those new to this Blog – this is Champions League – why do we care – because these are THE BEST TEAMS and PLAYERS IN THE WORLD.  Champions League represents the best teams in the best leagues in Europe. We are currently at the Group Stages with 32 teams vying to win their group or finish 2nd and advance on to the knockout stage (Sweet 16).  Each team will play home and away against the other 3 teams in their group with the top 2 teams in each group advancing.

The top teams in the World – Barcelona, Juventus, Real Madrid, Bayern Munich, PSG, Chelsea, Man United and City, Athletico are generally the teams that go thru – but the group stages can bring us some wonderful upsets especially at home – see PSV of the Dutch league beating Man U yesterday. Its usually high drama and fantastic crowds for these fixtures (games) and the sound of the Champions League anthem alone can get the hair on the back of most European soccer fans to stand on end.  Now games are Tues/Wed every few weeks at 2:45 pm and sometimes Noon across a multitude of Fox Sports and ESPN 2 and 3 channels –  Can you say Late Lunch?  I can usually do a Wed late lunch for either the 1st half or 2nd half if interested in joining. Otherwise its sneak on the computers, cell phones or set those DVRs to record.  Fox Soccer Channel – often does its version of NFL Red Zone – where it shows all the goals and bouncing around all the games to show the best action.  The Champions League Highlight show 1 hour right now – usually comes on around 9 or 10 pm on Fox Soccer Channel or closer to midnight on Fox Sports 1 or 2 – check your listings.  Also ESPN FC often does a nice 30 minute show after the games sometime – again check the listings.  Champions League is the something to behold – start watching now and you’ll be hooked for the Knockout Stage.

I have also listed in the Games to Watch – the Europa League games – these are for the teams that got knocked out early of the Champions League competition or didn’t qualify.  Still some great games amongst the 4th, 5th, 6th teams in their respective leagues.  Also I have listed the US teams which play in Concacaff Champions League representing North and Central American teams.

Finally don’t forget the big IU vs Butler game tonite at the Butler Bowl – tickets are $10 at the door – come see if former Carmel High keeper Eric Dick and the Bulldogs can keep their streak of no losses alive vs #17 ranked Indiana University.

 UEFA Champions League (Group stage Round 1 Match Day 2) GAMES TODAY

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: AS Roma vs. Barcelona
2:30 p.m., ESPN2: Olympiakos vs. Bayern Munich
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Chelsea vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Dinamo Zagreb vs. Arsenal
2:30 p.m., ESPN Deportes: Valencia vs. Zenit St. Petersburg
2:35 p.m., ESPN3: Bayer Leverkusen vs. BATE Borisov, Dynamo Kiev vs. Porto, Gent vs. Lyon

  Champions League Match Results Group State Round 1 –Match Day 1

Group/Home/away

C Benfica  2-0  Astana
D Man. City  1-2  Juventus
A Paris  2-0  Malmö
A Real Madrid  4-0  Shakhtar Donetsk
B Wolfsburg  1-0  CSKA Moskva
B PSV  2-1  Man. United
D Sevilla  3-0  Mönchengladbach
C Galatasaray  0-2  Atlético

Round 1 Stories

Day 1 Champ League Results SI

Buffon leads Juve to first Champ League win in England vs City

Similar result for Man City vs Juve – ESPN FC – Brewin

City Fails to learn Champ League Lessons ESPN FC Simon

Renaldo’s Hat Trick dismisses Shakhtar Donetsk – ESPN FC

Man U loses as Luke Shaw lost for Season @ PSV Eindohoven

Di Maria Fantastic for PSG  EPSN FC

Wolfsburg frustrated with lack of Fans for win vs CSKA Moscow

Sevillas Vitolo best actor in the World after 2 PKs says Borussia Monch coach after 3-0 loss

Group Tables and Standings after 1 game

 GAMES THIS WEEK

Wednesday, September 16

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: AS Roma vs. Barcelona
2:30 p.m., ESPN2: Olympiakos vs. Bayern Munich
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Chelsea vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Dinamo Zagreb vs. Arsenal
2:30 p.m., ESPN Deportes: Valencia vs. Zenit St. Petersburg
2:35 p.m., ESPN3: Bayer Leverkusen vs. BATE Borisov, Dynamo Kiev vs. Porto, Gent vs. Lyon

7 pm                        NYCFC vs Toronto FC                         ESPN 2

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: W Connection vs. Saprissa
10:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Walter Ferretti vs. Club América
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Olimpia (tape-delayed on Univision Deportes at 12:30 a.m.)

Thursday, September 17

UEFA Europa League (Group stage)

12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3: Bordeaux vs. Liverpool
12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3: Borussia Dortmund vs. Krasnodar
12:30 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3: Ajax vs. Celtic
12:50 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Fenerbahçe vs. Molde FK, Groningen vs. Olympique Marseille, Midtjylland vs. Legia Warsaw, Napoli vs. Club Brugge, Qabala vs. PAOK, Sion vs. Rubin Kazan, Slovan Liberec vs. S.C. Braga, Viktoria Plzeň vs Dinamo Minsk

3:00 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Qarabağ
3:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2: APOEL vs. Schalke 04
3:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN Deportes: Athletic Bilbao va. Augsburg
3:00 p.m., ESPN3: Anderlecht vs. AS Monaco, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk vs. Lazio, Fiorentina vs. Basel
3:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: , Asteras Tripolis vs. Sparta Prague, Lech Poznań vs. Belelenses, Partizan Belgrade vs. AZ Alkmaar, Saint-Étienne vs. Rosenborg, Skënderbeu Korçë vs. Beşiktaş, Sporting Clube de Portugal vs. Lokomotiv Moscow

International friendly

7:00 p.m., Fox Sports 1: United States women vs. Haiti (at Ford Field, Detroit, Mich.)

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Central FC vs. Communicaciones
10:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Querétaro vs. Verdes FC
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Isidro Metapán vs. Herediano (tape-delayed on Univision Deportes at 12:30 a.m.)

 Sat, Sept 19

7:45 am                  Chelsea vs Arsenal                               NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Swansea vs Everton                             NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke City vs Leicester City                  NBC Sports Extra

12:30 pm                 Man City vs Westham                           NBC Sports Network

7:30 pm                   Indy 11 vs FC Edmonton                    CH 8, ESPN 3

Sun, Sept 20

8:30 am                   Sunderland vs Tottenham                                    NBCSN

11 am                      Southampton vs Man U                        NBCSN

11 am                      Liverpool vs Norwich City                    USA Network

2:30 pm                   US Ladies vs Haiti                                                 ESPN 2

5 pm                        Portland vs NY Red Bulls                     ESPN

7 pm                        Philly vs Houston                                  Fox Sports 1

Sun, Sept 27

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                         ESPN

7 pm                        San Jose vs Real Salt Lake                  Fox Sports 1

9:30 pm                   LA Galaxy vs FC Dallas                        Fox Sports 1

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

 Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1

9:30 pm                     Seattle Reign vs FC KC              NWSL Womens Champ               Fox Sports 1

USA GAMES

Thur, Sept 17         USWNT vs  Haiti                                   Fox Sports 1  (Detroit)

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs Haiti                                   ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10             USMNT vs Mexico –                             Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

MLS TV Shedule

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

9/10/15 US Pounded by Brazil, EPL big games, Indy 11 Win, Champions League is back, IU @ Butler Wed Night

ell the German (read our National Team “ahem” Manager) is nothing if not consistent.  In this case consistently bad.  He continues to try new things – trying I guess to find the right combinations this time against a much better Brazil team that just destroyed us.  Their speed on the flanks time and time again exposed the back 4 – another new back 4 combination by the way.  And when they weren’t destroying the outside backs they just dribbled right thru the middle leaving Bradley, Jones and Bedoya in their wake.  Now Bedoya playing protector of the back 4 was comical and had the natural winger who plays wing in France spinning like a top.  Jones after looking so strong on Friday night, looked exhausted and slow as he tried in vain to keep up with the Brazilian speed and flare in the middle.  (Who knows the German probably had the team running a marathon the night before the game – you know he likes to pound in fitness during these international breaks) .  The Defense was a nightmare – he needs to pick 2 maybe 3 central defenders and stick with them.  So they can begin to learn to read off one another.  This partnership is among the toughest on the field to build and constantly switching guys every half of every game – is OBVIOUSLY not working.  For me a back 4 of Fabian Johnson, Geoff Cameron, Matt Besler, and either DaMarcus Beasley or Greg Garza is probably the best line-up against Mexico with either Danny Williams or protecting the back 4.  Either Way its going to be make or break time come October 10 vs Mexico.

The EPL and the European leagues are back at full speed this weekend with some great games in the EPL including Liverpool vs Man U (and newly signed keeper De Gea) on Saturday at 12:30 on NBC, Everton and Chelsea (without Courtious) on Saturday 7:30 on NBCSN, and Arsenal vs US Center Back Geoff Cameron and Stoke City at 10 am Sat on USA Network.  In Spain Atletico Madrid battles Barcelona Sat 2:30 pm on beIN sports, while Italy has the Milan Derby with AC vs Inter Sunday 2:45 pm.

Champions League is back Tues/Wed with group Stage Battles between Man United and PSV on Fox Sports 1 and Man City hosting Juventus on Fox Sports 2 Tues @ 2:45 pm.  Wednesday has Roma vs Barcelona on FS1 and Dinamo Z vs Arsenal on FS2 @ 2:45 pm.

Locally the Indy 11 – fresh off their big 3-0 win last weekend are on the road Sat night at San Antonio at 8:30 pm on ESPN 3 before returning home for Octoberfest vs FC Edmonton Sept 19th.  And undefeated Butler, with former Carmel GK Eric Dick between the posts, will host #17 Ranked Indiana next Wed night, Sept 16 at the Butler Bowl at 7:30 pm.  Tickets are just $7 ahead of time or $10 at the gate.

CFC_U12boys_champs

Congrats to the Carmel FC Boys U12 Gold and coach Steve Sproull- Grand Park Cup 2015 Champions 

USA STORIES 

Lessons US must learn after Brazil lost

Midfield Experiment Fails Miserably

The German continues to Experiment in 4-1 Pasting by Brazil –

US Grades

Armchair Analyst – Experimentation Doesn’t Work — Matt Doyle MLSsoccer

Jones thoughts on US lose to Brazil

US Destroyed by Brazil  -Stars and Stripes

US youngster Bed Lederman forced to leave Barcelona Academy

Brooks to sit for Hertha Berlin after injury

Euro Qualifying

Wayne Rooney Breaks England Goal Record

Germany breaks Scotland’s Hearts at euro Qualifiying

Spain and Germany are Back = NY Times

Euro Qualifying Where do we Stand

Match Results – Euro Qualifying

EPL

Courtois needs Surgery will miss months for Chelsea

De Gea signs new 4 yr deal with Man U.

Everton vs Chelsea Preview

Man U and Liverpool square Off

MLS +Indy 11

Portland’s Goalscorer Darlington Nagbe is now a US Citizen – where might he fit in with US National Team?

Teams start Playoff Quest

Power Ranking MLS.com

Seattles Keeper Frei wins 3rd straight Keeper of Week Award

Indy 11 stop bleeding with 3-0 pasting of Jax at home !

Steinberger named NASL Best with 2 goal effort

Indy 11 inks US U20 star Daniel Cuevas for remainder of season

Octoberfest Promo for Sept 19 home game vs FC Edmonton tix just $10.

Full Table Indy 11 up to tie for 7th

Meet the Team Night – Season Ticket Holders – Sept 25th Friday night at the Mike

Champions League

Games Tuesday

Games  Wed

Carmel High School Pack the House Night Boys vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium

Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on!  

 GAMES THIS WEEK

Sat, Sept 12

7:45 am                  Everton vs Chelsea                                NBC Sports Network

9:30 am                  Bayern Munich vs Augsburg               Fox Sports 1

10 am                      Crystal Palace vs Man City                    NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Arsenal vs Stoke City                           USA Network

12:30 pm                 Man U vs Liverpool                              NBC

2:30 pm                   Athletico vs Barcelona                          beIn Sports

3 pm                        Nice vs Monaco                                     beIn Sport – French

8:30 pm                   Indy 11 vs San Antonio                          CH 8, ESPN 3

Sun, Sept 13

8:30 am                   Sunderland vs Tottenham                    NBCSN

9:30 am                   Hoffenheim vs Werder Bremen            Fox Sports 1 (US Aron Johanson)

11 am                      Leicester City vs Aston Villa                                 NBCSN

11:30 am                 Schalke 94 vs Mainz 05                        Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Inter vs AC Milan                                   beIn Sports

5 pm                        Toronto vs New England                     ESPN (Must See-

7 pm                        Orlando City vs Sporting KC               Fox Sports 1

Tuesday, September 15

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2: D.C. United vs. Arabe Unido
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus: Santa Tecla vs. Real Salt Lake

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: PSV Eindhoven vs. Manchester United
2:30 p.m., ESPN2: Paris Saint-Germain vs. Malmö FF
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates and ESPN Deportes: Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar Donetsk
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Manchester City vs. Juventus
2:35 p.m., ESPN3: Benfica vs. Astana, Galatasaray vs. Atlético Madrid, Sevilla vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach, VfL Wolfsburg vs. CSKA Moscow

Wednesday, September 16

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: W Connection vs. Saprissa
10:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Walter Ferretti vs. Club América
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Olimpia (tape-delayed on Univision Deportes at 12:30 a.m.)

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: AS Roma vs. Barcelona
2:30 p.m., ESPN2: Olympiakos vs. Bayern Munich
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Chelsea vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Dinamo Zagreb vs. Arsenal
2:30 p.m., ESPN Deportes: Valencia vs. Zenit St. Petersburg
2:35 p.m., ESPN3: Bayer Leverkusen vs. BATE Borisov, Dynamo Kiev vs. Porto, Gent vs. Lyon

7 pm                        NYCFC vs Toronto FC                         ESPN 2

Thursday, September 17

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Central FC vs. Communicaciones
10:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Querétaro vs. Verdes FC
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Isidro Metapán vs. Herediano (tape-delayed on Univision Deportes at 12:30 a.m.)

UEFA Europa League (Group stage)

12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3: Bordeaux vs. Liverpool
12:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2 and ESPN3: Borussia Dortmund vs. Krasnodar
12:30 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3: Ajax vs. Celtic
12:55 p.m., ESPN Deportes: Rapid Vienna vs. Villarreal
12:50 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Fenerbahçe vs. Molde FK, Groningen vs. Olympique Marseille, Midtjylland vs. Legia Warsaw, Napoli vs. Club Brugge, Qabala vs. PAOK, Sion vs. Rubin Kazan, Slovan Liberec vs. S.C. Braga, Viktoria Plzeň vs Dinamo Minsk

3:00 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Tottenham Hotspur vs. Qarabağ
3:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2: APOEL vs. Schalke 04
3:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN Deportes: Athletic Bilbao va. Augsburg
3:00 p.m., ESPN3: Anderlecht vs. AS Monaco, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk vs. Lazio, Fiorentina vs. Basel
3:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: , Asteras Tripolis vs. Sparta Prague, Lech Poznań vs. Belelenses, Partizan Belgrade vs. AZ Alkmaar, Saint-Étienne vs. Rosenborg, Skënderbeu Korçë vs. Beşiktaş, Sporting Clube de Portugal vs. Lokomotiv Moscow

International friendly

7:00 p.m., Fox Sports 1: United States women vs. TBA (at Ford Field, Detroit, Mich.)

Sunday, September 20

International friendly

2:30 p.m., ESPN2: United States women vs. TBA (at Legion Field, Birmingham, Ala.)

Tuesday, September 22

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus: Montego Bay United vs. D.C. United
8:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: W Connection vs. Santos Laguna
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Verdes FC vs. San Francisco

Wednesday, September 23

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m, Fox Soccer Plus and Univision Deportes: Central FC vs. Los Angeles Galaxy
10:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Seattle Sounders vs. Vancouver Whitecaps

 USA GAMES

Thur, Sept 17         USWNT vs   ???                                      Fox Sports 1  (Detroit)

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs ???                                      ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10             USMNT vs Mexico –                              Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

MLS TV Shedule

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

9/8/15 USA vs Brazil tonite – ESPN 8:15 pm!!

Sure was a nice game on Friday night.  Fantastic to have Jones back in the midfield – he is a world class player.  Also loved Tim Ream on the left and Cameron on the right.  A good defensive effort for a change – still not sure on Alvarado a few times out of spot. I thought Besler looked great on the left inside after halftime – a bunch of clearances and the last second a few covers of a still questionable Alvarado. (man does this guy and Chandler have pics on the German or what?) I just don’t see what Klinsy does on those guys.  I thought Zardes was spectacular – man of the match spectacular.  Also Mix played very well in 2nd half in the middle. Good high pressure.  Of course nice to have Altidore back to his normal self!! 

Can’t Wait for tonite!!

USA

 Klinnsman Welcomes Scrutiny

Questions for US – McIntyre – SEPN FC

Resurgent Jones ready to help US vs Brazil

US has Midfeild Conundrum vs Brazil ?  Jeff Carlisle – ESPN FC

Alitdore on the Rise Again – Mcintyre  ESPN FC

Zardes Steals the Show – McIntyre – EPSN FC

Match with Brazil just what US Needs- Grant Wahl SI

Gritty Comeback over Peru- gives US Foundation to Build on – SI –

US Focused on Possession with Purpose – Brian Straus SI

 GAMES THIS WEEK

 

Tues, Sept 8          Euro Qualifying

2:45 pm                   England vs Switzerland                        ESPN 3 + Deportes

2:45 pm                   Macedonia vs Spain                             Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Sweden vs Austria                                                 Fox Sports 2

8:30 pm                  USA vs Brazil (friendly)                       ESPN 

10:30 pm                 Argentina vs Mexico (friendly)            ESPN 2

Fri, Oct 9                USMNT vs Mexico –                          Fox Sports 1?? – Confed Cup Playoff

USA GAMES

Tue, Sept 8             USMNT vs Brazil                                     ESPN (Foxsborough)

Thur, Sept 17         USWNT vs Australia                                 Fox Sports 1  (Detroit)

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs Australia                                ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10                USMNT vs Mexico –                           Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

9/3/15 USA vs Peru Fri Night 7 pm/US vs Brazil Tues 8 pm, Euro Qualifying Today-Tues, Indy 11 home Sat night

So the US Men’s team heads into the international break (mean’s no league play this weekend for European teams) with a match-up with a solid Peru team on Friday night at 7 pm on Fox Sports 1.  Peru finished 3rd behind just Argentina and Chile in the Copa America tourney this summer.  The US will be looking to shore up the defense after multiple breakdowns in the 4th place finish in the Gold Cup this summer.  The US will be without Michael Bradley and Clint Dempsey who will join the team on Monday in time for the Brazil game on Tuesday night – 8 pm on ESPN.  I am hoping to see the only American field player in the EPL Geoff Cameron back in the mix at either center back or more probably right back along with hopefully Omar Gonzalez in the middle.  The next 2 games should provide a solid battleground for US players to prove their worth before the Winner Take All Game of the Century vs Mexico Sat Night, Oct. 10th.

European Qualifying is back this weekend with multiple games starting Thursday and going thru Tuesday.  Each team will play 2 games as they continue qualifications for next Summer’s showcase Euro’s 2016 in France.  (See below for previews and full TV games schedules).  MLS finished up another Rivalry weekend with the New York Red Bulls and Seattle both winning home games to solidify their positions in the eastern and western conferences respectively.   Look for the Columbus Crew in a rare National TV appearance this Sunday on FS1 at 7 pm vs Carmel High Grad Matt Hedges and Dallas – many have Columbus in their Top 3 of the league now after moving into 2nd place in the Eastern Conference on Sunday.

Back to local soccer- the #2 ranked Carmel High Girls won 1 and tied 1 this weekend at the Carmel Invite – including a hard fought 0-0 tie with former state Champ #1 ranked and #10 in the US Fishers.  The 6th ranked Carmel boys had solid road wins vs #9 Zionsville, HSE, and #12 Brebuef.  Moving to the College Scene – the Butler men with former Carmel High and Carmel Dad’s club Goalkeeper Eric Dick – had a big win last week over Big 10 foe Wisconsin 1-0, they’ll host the 18th ranked Indiana Hoosiers (get tickets now) on Wed night, Sept 16th at 7:30 pm.

US Team for Peru is Named — ROSTER BY POSITION

GOALKEEPERS (3): Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), William Yarbrough (Club Leon)

DEFENDERS (8): Ventura Alvarado (Club America), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Greg Garza (Atlas), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Michael Orozco (Club Tijuana), Tim Ream (Fulham), Jonathon Spector – Birmingham City

MIDFIELDERS (7): Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Joe Corona (Veracruz), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC), Jermaine Jones (New England Revolution), Alfredo Morales (FC Ingolstadt), Danny Williams (Reading), DeAndre Yedlin (Tottenham Hotspur), Michael Bradley coming next week

FORWARDS (5): Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Aron Johannsson (Werder Bremen), Bobby Wood (Union Berlin), Andrew Wooten (SV Sandhausen), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy), Clint Dempsey coming in for Brazil Game

USA

Guzan to be #1 Keeper for Mexico – ESPNFC

5 Questions ahead of USA vs Peru – Jeff Carllisle – ESPN FC

Team Locks in on Peru – 4th place finisher at Copa America

Klinnsman calls in team for Friendly’s – Brian Straus SI

Key Questions to Solve this week Fox Soccer

US Team Named

Veterans must battle for a spot before Mexico Game – Brian Straus SI

Aron Johannsson hopes to assers himself pre Mexico – Doug Mcintire – ESPNFC

Ticket Allocation for Biggest USA- Mexico Game in Years – Grant Wahl SI Tix onsale now thru US Outlaws (man if this game was within an 8 hour drive I would be there).

Guzan on Howard Being back on the US Team

Timmy Chandler out with right Knee – 6 weeks

US U 23 Team for Qualifying Named

Transfer deadline day Dramas from Americans in the past SI

Former US player Tom Dooley coaching Phillipine National Team

Deandre Yedlin moves to Sunderland

European Qualifiers

What you Need to Know about Euro Qualifying

Qualifying Tables

EPL and Euro  Leagues

De Gea has to Start for Man U Now – Okwonga ESPN FC

Deadline Day Signings Superlatives – Ben Lyttleton SI

EPL Notes  Peter Berlin – SI

Real Madrid’s James – scores 2 including Bicycle Goal

MLS + Indy 11  

Seattle claws back into 6th place with 2-1 win over Portland as 67K looked on

MLS Power Rankings – SI

Indy 11 Pizza Special for next Home Game Sat 7:30 vs Jacksonville

Indy 11 lose big at Ft. Lauderdale

GAMES THIS WEEK

 Thur, Spet 3           Euro Qualifying

2:45 pm                   Italy vs Malta                                          Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Belgium vs Bosnia + Herz                     Fox Sports 2

2:45 pm                   Netherlands vs Iceland                        ESPN3

Fri, Sept 4               Euro Qualifying

12 noon                   Georgia vs Scotland                             ESPN 3

2:45 pm                   Germany vs Poland                              Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Hungary vs Romania                            Fox Sports 2

2:45 pm                   Ireland vs Gibraltar                                               ESPN 3

2:45 pm                   Portugal vs France (friendly)                               Fox Soccer Channel

7 pm                       USA vs Peru                                          Fox Sports 1

10 pm                      Mexico vs T+T                                       ESPN 3, Univision

 Sat, Sept 5             Euro Qualifying

12 noon                  England vs San Marino                        Fox Sports 2

12 noon                  Russia vs Sweden                                                 ESPN 3 +Desportes

2:45                         Switzerland vs Slovenia                       Fox Sports 2

2:45                         Spain vs Slovakia                                                 ESPN 3

4 pm                        Brazil vs Costa Rica (Friendly)            beIN sports

7:30 pm                  Indy 11 vs Jacksonville (home)          Ch 8 + ESPN 3

Sun, Sept 6            Euro Qualifying

12 noon                  Wales vs Isreal                                      Fox Sports 2

12 noon                  Latvia vs Czech Republic                     Fox Soccer Channel

2:45 pm                   Italy vs Bulgaria                                     ESPN 3 + Desportes

2:45 pm                   Bosnia vs Andorra                                Fox Sports 2

7 pm                        Columbus Crew vs Dallas                     Fox Sports 1

Mon, Sept 7           Euro Qualifying

12 noon                  Armenia vs Denmark                             Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Scotland vs Germany                           Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Northern Ireland vs Hungary                               Fox Sports 2

2:45 pm                   Ireland vs Georgia                                                Fox Soccer Channel

Tues, Sept 8          Euro Qualifying

1 am                        Argentina vs Mexico (friendly)            ESPN 2

2:45 pm                   England vs Switzerland                        ESPN 3 + Deportes

2:45 pm                   Macedonia vs Spain                             Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Sweden vs Austria                                                 Fox Sports 2

8:30 pm                  USA vs Brazil (friendly)                       ESPN 

Fri, Oct 9                USMNT vs Mexico –                          Fox Sports 1?? – Confed Cup Playoff

USA GAMES

Fri, Sept 4              USMNT vs Peru                                       Fox Sports 1 (RFK)

Tue, Sept 8             USMNT vs Brazil                                     ESPN (Foxsborough)

Thur, Sept 17         USWNT vs Australia                                 Fox Sports 1  (Detroit)

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs Australia                                ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10                USMNT vs Mexico –                           Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

MLS TV Shedule

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2