10/19/2015 Carmel Boys Advance to Semi-State, Champions League Tues/Wed, Indy 11 Win

So Champions League Matchday 3 kicks-off Tues/Wed of this week with some solid match-ups including Arsenal hosting Bayern Munchen on Tuesday and a whole host of good games on Wednesday with PSG hosting Real Madrid on Fox Soccer Plus, Man City hosting Sevilla and Juventus hosting Borussia Monchengladbach on ESPN2 at 2:45 pm.  The Indy 11 took a marvelous 3-1 win at home on Saturday vs Minn and return to the Mike for the final game of the season this Saturday night at 7:30 pm vs Ft. Lauderdale.  A free team photo will be given out to the first 500 fans with tickets starting at just $10 for Fan Appreciation Night.

CHSRegionals

Congrats to # 6 Ranked – Carmel High School Men’s Soccer (16-2-1) who won Regional’s this past week with a 2-0 win over #18 Brebeuf Jesuit and a 1-0 Win over Lawrence Central.  Former Carmel FC’er Charles Price scored 2 goals over the weekend to help Carmel advance to Semi-State this Saturday in Evansville where they will face (17-2-1) East Central at noon.  Also alive #3 Ft Wayne Canterbury vs #17 Penn, #7 Center Grove vs #13 Blooming South and #9 Lake Central vs #8 Harrison.  The winners will advance to the state final 4 at The Indy 11 Stadium Oct 31st.  On the girl’s side Brebeuf will play Center Grove while Fishers faces Muster in Semi-States.

Around Europe Update – BEN LYTTLETON SI

MLS All You Need to Know Luviu Bird SI

American’s Abroad this Weekend

US Players overseas – AmericanSoccer Now

Champions League- Matchday 3  

BR – Champs League Predictions

Arsenal vs Bayern Preview – Sky Sports

Arsenal vs Bayern Prewiew

Pep expects fight vs Arsenal

Cech set to return for Arsenal

Match Facts – Bayern vs Gunners

Bayern Lewandowski on Goal Scoring Streak and Champions League

Borussian Monchengladbach has nothing to lose vs Juve

Chelsea vs Dynamo Keiv Preview

Leverkusen vs Porto Preview

Man City hosting Sevilla Preview

Indy 11

Vote Indy 11 Awards

Indy 11 recap 3-1 win over Minn

Fan Appreciation Night.

GAMES to WATCH

Friday – 7 pm            USA vs Chile (U17 WC)                             Fox sports 2

This will be a must win game for the US U17s to Advance out of Group Play

Sat – 12:30 pm           Arsenal vs Everton                    NBC

A Must win game for US Keeper Tim Howard and the Toffees if they want to keep their hopes alive for a top 4 Finish – the Gunners look to hold Serve at home.

Sat  7:30 pm              Indy 11 (H)  vs Ft. Lauderdale   Ch 8 and ESPN 3

It’s the last home game for Indy as they look to fight their way out of the seller in the NASL with 1 road game left after this.

Sun  10 am                               Man United vs Man City            NBCSN

The Manchester Darby is always a battle royale – with the winner moving to the top of the table after the tie at Old Trafford.

Sun 12:15                                 Liverpool vs Southampton        NBC

The Reds and Canaries are tied at 8th in the table as Liverpools new manager Juergan Klopp manages his first game at the Ansfield on NBC.

Sun 5:00 p.m.           Columbus Crew vs. D.C. United,               (Fox Sports 1,)

As the MLS Playoffs get ready to start next week – this is a great time to watch your local Columbus Crew battle for 2nd in the East.

GAMES THIS WEEK 

Tuesday, October 20

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., ESPN2: Bayer Leverkusen vs. AS Roma
2:30 p.m. Fox Sports 2 and Fox Deportes: Arsenal vs. Bayern Munich
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates and ESPN Deportes: BATE Borisov vs. Barcelona
2:30 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3: Dynamo Kiev vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., ESPN3: Dinamo Z vs. Olympiakos, Porto vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv, Valencia vs. Gent, Zenit St. Pete vs. Lyon

 CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

10:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Real Salt Lake vs. Municipal

Wednesday, October 21

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:45 p.m., ESPN2:                     Juventus vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach
2:45 p.m., Fox Sports 2:            CSKA Moscow vs. Manchester United
2:45 p.m., Fox Sports Net          Manchester City vs. Sevilla
2:45 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus        Paris Saint-Germain vs. Real Madrid
2:45 p.m., ESPN3:     Atlético Madrid vs. Astana, Galatasaray vs. Benfica, Malmö vs. Shakhtar Don, VfL Wolfsburg vs. PSV

4 pm Fox Soccer to Go                             US vs Croatia  (U17 WC)

7 pm Fox Sports 2                      Argentina vs Germany (U17 WC)

10:00 p.m., ESPN2:                    United States women vs. Brazil (Seattle, Wash.)

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

8:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Tigres UANL vs. Herediano
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and Univision Deportes: Comunicaciones vs. Los Angeles Galaxy

Thursday, October 22

CONCACAF Champions League (Group stage)

10:00 p.m., Univision Deportes: Olimpia vs. Vancouver Whitecaps
10:00 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: San Francisco vs. Verdes (tape-delayed on Univision Deportes at 12:30 a.m.)

UEFA Europa League (Group stage)

11:00 a.m., Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3: Qabala vs. Borussia Dortmund

1:00 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Anderlecht vs. Tottenham Hotspur
1:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Schalke 04 vs. Sparta Prague
1:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3: Fiorentina vs. Lech Poznań
1:00 p.m., ESPN Deportes: Partizan Belgrade vs. Athletic Bilbao
1:00 p.m., ESPN3: APOEL vs. Asteras Tripolis, Sporting Clube de Portugal vs. Skënderbeu Korçë
3:00 p.m., Fox Sports 1 and ESPN3: Liverpool vs. Rubin Kazan
3:00 p.m., Fox Sports 2 and ESPN Deportes: Villarreal vs. Dinamo Minsk
3:00 p.m., Fox Soccer Plus and ESPN3: Molde FK vs. Celtic
3:00 p.m., ESPN3: Fenerbahçe vs. Ajax

Fri, October 23: 

4 pm,        Korea vs England (U17 WC)                         Fox Sports 1

7 pm         USA vs Chile (U17 WC)                                             Fox sports 2

Sat, October 24: 

7:30 am     Blackburn vs Burnley  (Eng Champ)                              beIN Sports

9:30 am     Bayern Munich vs Koln                                                Fox Sports 2

10 am       Chelsea vs Westham                                  NBC Live Extra?

10 am       Stoke City vs Watford                                                 NBC  Live Extra?

10 am       Celtic vs Real Madrid (Sp)                           beIn Sports

12:30 pm   Arsenal vs Everton                                      NBC

12:30 pm   Ingolstadt vs Hertha BSC                            Fox Sports 2  US John Brooks for Hertha

3 pm         Ecuador vs Belgium  (U17 WC)                    Fox Sports 2

6 pm         Germany vs Mexico (U17 WC)                     Fox Sports 2

7:30 pm     Indy 11 (H)  vs Ft. Lauderdale                      Ch 8 and ESPN 3

 Sunday, October 25: 

8 am         Sunderland vs Newcastle United                   NBCSN  (US Deandre Yedlin for Sunderland)

10 am       Man United vs Man City                              NBCSN

10 am       Juve vs Atalanta (ITA)                                 beIn Sports

10:30 am   Borussian Dortmund vs Augsburg                 Fox Sports 2

11:15 am   Liverpool vs Southampton                            NBC Live Extra

12:30        Borussiam MGB vs Schalke 04                     Fox Sports 1

2:30 p.m.   United States women vs. Brazil, friendly,       (Fox Sports 1)

4 pm         PSG vs Saint Enienne (FR)                          beIn Sports
5:00 p.m.   Columbus Crew vs. D.C. United,                  (Fox Sports 1, Fox Deportes)

7:00 p.m    Sporting Kansas City vs. Los Angeles Galaxy,.    (ESPN, ESPN Deportes)
7:00 p.m    FC Dallas vs. San Jose Earthquakes,.          (ESPN3)
7:00 p.m    Portland Timbers vs. Colorado Rapids,.         (ESPN3)
7:00 p.m    Seattle Sounders vs. Real Salt Lake           (ESPN3)
7:00 p.m.   Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Houston Dynamo, (ESPN3)
Sunday, Nov 1 + Nov 8 

MLS Playoffs

3 pm        Semi-finals Leg 1   East Conf               ESPN

5 pm        Semi-finals Leg 1                                   ESPN

7 pm        Semi-finals Leg 1   West Conf              Fox Sports 1

9 pm        Semi-finals Leg 1                                   Fox Sports 1

Fri, Nov 13

6:30 pm   USA vs St Vincent and Grenadines    ESPN  St. Louis

Scenarios: Who needs what in the push to the Audi 2015 MLS Cup Playoffs

October 20, 20153:00 AM EDTMLSsoccer staff mlssoccer.com   RELATED: Playoff matchups if the season ended today

Eastern Conference

Playoff spot clinched

New York Red Bulls clinched this season’s first playoff spot on Sept. 20, later avoiding the Knockout Round with a bye and clinching first place in the East. They lead FC Dallas for the Supporters’ Shield, and will win the trophy with a victory at Chicago on Sunday and any FC Dallas result, assuming FCD doesn’t match a win or loss while also making up six goals relative to the Red Bulls’ outcome.

No. 1, East – 57 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 at CHI

Playoff spot clinched

D.C. United clinched a playoff spot on Oct. 2. They remain in contention for an automatic berth in the Eastern Conference Semifinals. A win at Columbus on Sunday puts them in strong position to secure the bye.

No. 2, East – 51 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 at CLB

Playoff spot clinched

Crew SC locked up their spot on Oct. 17 with a road win in Toronto and theycan clinch an automatic berth in the Eastern Conference Semifinals with a win against D.C. on Sunday.

No. 3, East – 50 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 vs DC

Playoff spot clinched

Toronto FC clinched a playoff spot on Oct. 14. They remain in contention for an automatic berth in the Eastern Conference Semifinals, and can clinch said berth with a victory against Montreal AND a draw between D.C. and Columbus.

No. 4, East – 49 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 at MTL

Playoff spot clinched

Montreal clinched a playoff spot on Oct. 17 with their 1-0 road win against New England. They remain in contention for an automatic berth in the Eastern Conference Semifinals, though it would take a victory against Toronto AND a D.C. victory against Columbus AND a win or tie by New England.

No. 5, East – 48 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 vs TOR

The Revs will be in a battle with Orlando City on #DecisionDay for the sixth and final playoff spot in the East. But they know they currently have a hefty lead (+8) on the goal differential tiebreaker should they slip up on the final day. They can clinch a playoff spot with a win/draw Sunday vs. NYCFC OR a Orlando draw/loss at Philadelphia.

No. 6, East – 47 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 at NYC

Orlando City’s only chance to make the playoffs is to beat the Philadelphia Union by a large margin on #DecisionDay and hope New York City FC can do the same to the New England Revolution. They would need to make up 8 goals on the Revs to offset the goal differential tiebreaker.

No. 7, East – 44 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 at PHI

Eliminated from playoff contention

NYCFC were eliminated from playoff contention on Oct. 10.

Eliminated from playoff contention

Philadelphia Union were eliminated from playoff contention on Oct. 3.

Eliminated from playoff contention

Chicago Fire were eliminated from playoff contention on Sept. 26.

Western Conference

Playoff spot clinched

FC  Dallas clinched the West’s first playoff spot on Oct. 4, followed by first place and a Knockout Round bye on Oct. 17. They also remain in contention for the Supporters’ Shield, but likely won’t be able to claim the trophy if the New York Red Bulls win at Chicago on Sunday. Goal differential serves as the first tiebreaker, and RBNY enter #DecisionDay with a six-goal margin separating them and Dallas.

No. 1, West – 57 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 vs SJ

Playoff spot clinched

LA Galaxy clinched a playoff spot on Oct. 4. They can clinch an automatic berth in the Western Conference Semifinals with a win at Sporting Kansas City on Sunday.

No. 2, West – 51 PTS | 10/25 at SKC

Playoff spot clinched

The Vancouver Whitecaps clinched a playoff spot on Oct. 8. They remain in contention for an automatic berth in the Western Conference Semifinals.

No. 3, West – 50 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 vs HOU

Portland can clinch a playoff spot with a win or tie against Colorado on Sunday.

No. 4, West – 50 points | Schedule: 10/25 vs COL

Seattle can clinch a playoff spot with a win against Real Salt Lake on Sunday. They would also clinch a playoff spot with a tie vs. RSL AND EITHER a Earthquakes loss/draw at FC Dallas OR an SKC loss/tie vs. Colorado AND an SKC loss+tie combination in their double-game week.

No. 5, West – 48 points | Schedule: 10/25 vs RSL

Sporting KC can clinch a playoff spot with a win against Colorado on Wednesday OR a win against LA on Sunday. A tie in either spot gets them in IF EITHER Seattle or San Jose lose on Sunday. Sporting can clinch an automatic berth in the Western Conference Semifinals with wins against both Colorado and LA.

No. 6, West – 48 PTS | Schedule: 10/21 vs COL, 10/25 vs LA

San Jose can clinch a playoff spot this weekend with a win at FC Dallas AND ONE OF the following:

  1. A Portland loss vs. Colorado on Sunday;
  2. A Seattle loss/tie vs. RSL on Sunday;
  3. An SKC loss/tie vs. Colorado on Wednesday AND SKC loss or tie vs. LA on Sunday
  4. A tie vs. FC Dallas if Sporting loses against BOTH Colorado and LA.

No. 7, West – 47 PTS | Schedule: 10/25 at FCD

Eliminated from playoff contention

Houston Dynamo were eliminated from playoff contention on Oct. 18.

No. 8, West – 42 points | 10/25 at VAN

Eliminated from playoff contention

Real Salt Lake were eliminated from playoff contention on Oct. 17.

No. 9, West – 41 points | Schedule: 10/25 at SEA

Eliminated from playoff contention

Colorado Rapids were eliminated from playoff contention on Oct. 4.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s