9/3/15 USA vs Peru Fri Night 7 pm/US vs Brazil Tues 8 pm, Euro Qualifying Today-Tues, Indy 11 home Sat night

So the US Men’s team heads into the international break (mean’s no league play this weekend for European teams) with a match-up with a solid Peru team on Friday night at 7 pm on Fox Sports 1.  Peru finished 3rd behind just Argentina and Chile in the Copa America tourney this summer.  The US will be looking to shore up the defense after multiple breakdowns in the 4th place finish in the Gold Cup this summer.  The US will be without Michael Bradley and Clint Dempsey who will join the team on Monday in time for the Brazil game on Tuesday night – 8 pm on ESPN.  I am hoping to see the only American field player in the EPL Geoff Cameron back in the mix at either center back or more probably right back along with hopefully Omar Gonzalez in the middle.  The next 2 games should provide a solid battleground for US players to prove their worth before the Winner Take All Game of the Century vs Mexico Sat Night, Oct. 10th.

European Qualifying is back this weekend with multiple games starting Thursday and going thru Tuesday.  Each team will play 2 games as they continue qualifications for next Summer’s showcase Euro’s 2016 in France.  (See below for previews and full TV games schedules).  MLS finished up another Rivalry weekend with the New York Red Bulls and Seattle both winning home games to solidify their positions in the eastern and western conferences respectively.   Look for the Columbus Crew in a rare National TV appearance this Sunday on FS1 at 7 pm vs Carmel High Grad Matt Hedges and Dallas – many have Columbus in their Top 3 of the league now after moving into 2nd place in the Eastern Conference on Sunday.

Back to local soccer- the #2 ranked Carmel High Girls won 1 and tied 1 this weekend at the Carmel Invite – including a hard fought 0-0 tie with former state Champ #1 ranked and #10 in the US Fishers.  The 6th ranked Carmel boys had solid road wins vs #9 Zionsville, HSE, and #12 Brebuef.  Moving to the College Scene – the Butler men with former Carmel High and Carmel Dad’s club Goalkeeper Eric Dick – had a big win last week over Big 10 foe Wisconsin 1-0, they’ll host the 18th ranked Indiana Hoosiers (get tickets now) on Wed night, Sept 16th at 7:30 pm.

US Team for Peru is Named — ROSTER BY POSITION

GOALKEEPERS (3): Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), William Yarbrough (Club Leon)

DEFENDERS (8): Ventura Alvarado (Club America), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Greg Garza (Atlas), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Michael Orozco (Club Tijuana), Tim Ream (Fulham), Jonathon Spector – Birmingham City

MIDFIELDERS (7): Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Joe Corona (Veracruz), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC), Jermaine Jones (New England Revolution), Alfredo Morales (FC Ingolstadt), Danny Williams (Reading), DeAndre Yedlin (Tottenham Hotspur), Michael Bradley coming next week

FORWARDS (5): Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Aron Johannsson (Werder Bremen), Bobby Wood (Union Berlin), Andrew Wooten (SV Sandhausen), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy), Clint Dempsey coming in for Brazil Game

USA

Guzan to be #1 Keeper for Mexico – ESPNFC

5 Questions ahead of USA vs Peru – Jeff Carllisle – ESPN FC

Team Locks in on Peru – 4th place finisher at Copa America

Klinnsman calls in team for Friendly’s – Brian Straus SI

Key Questions to Solve this week Fox Soccer

US Team Named

Veterans must battle for a spot before Mexico Game – Brian Straus SI

Aron Johannsson hopes to assers himself pre Mexico – Doug Mcintire – ESPNFC

Ticket Allocation for Biggest USA- Mexico Game in Years – Grant Wahl SI Tix onsale now thru US Outlaws (man if this game was within an 8 hour drive I would be there).

Guzan on Howard Being back on the US Team

Timmy Chandler out with right Knee – 6 weeks

US U 23 Team for Qualifying Named

Transfer deadline day Dramas from Americans in the past SI

Former US player Tom Dooley coaching Phillipine National Team

Deandre Yedlin moves to Sunderland

European Qualifiers

What you Need to Know about Euro Qualifying

Qualifying Tables

EPL and Euro  Leagues

De Gea has to Start for Man U Now – Okwonga ESPN FC

Deadline Day Signings Superlatives – Ben Lyttleton SI

EPL Notes  Peter Berlin – SI

Real Madrid’s James – scores 2 including Bicycle Goal

MLS + Indy 11  

Seattle claws back into 6th place with 2-1 win over Portland as 67K looked on

MLS Power Rankings – SI

Indy 11 Pizza Special for next Home Game Sat 7:30 vs Jacksonville

Indy 11 lose big at Ft. Lauderdale

GAMES THIS WEEK

 Thur, Spet 3           Euro Qualifying

2:45 pm                   Italy vs Malta                                          Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Belgium vs Bosnia + Herz                     Fox Sports 2

2:45 pm                   Netherlands vs Iceland                        ESPN3

Fri, Sept 4               Euro Qualifying

12 noon                   Georgia vs Scotland                             ESPN 3

2:45 pm                   Germany vs Poland                              Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Hungary vs Romania                            Fox Sports 2

2:45 pm                   Ireland vs Gibraltar                                               ESPN 3

2:45 pm                   Portugal vs France (friendly)                               Fox Soccer Channel

7 pm                       USA vs Peru                                          Fox Sports 1

10 pm                      Mexico vs T+T                                       ESPN 3, Univision

 Sat, Sept 5             Euro Qualifying

12 noon                  England vs San Marino                        Fox Sports 2

12 noon                  Russia vs Sweden                                                 ESPN 3 +Desportes

2:45                         Switzerland vs Slovenia                       Fox Sports 2

2:45                         Spain vs Slovakia                                                 ESPN 3

4 pm                        Brazil vs Costa Rica (Friendly)            beIN sports

7:30 pm                  Indy 11 vs Jacksonville (home)          Ch 8 + ESPN 3

Sun, Sept 6            Euro Qualifying

12 noon                  Wales vs Isreal                                      Fox Sports 2

12 noon                  Latvia vs Czech Republic                     Fox Soccer Channel

2:45 pm                   Italy vs Bulgaria                                     ESPN 3 + Desportes

2:45 pm                   Bosnia vs Andorra                                Fox Sports 2

7 pm                        Columbus Crew vs Dallas                     Fox Sports 1

Mon, Sept 7           Euro Qualifying

12 noon                  Armenia vs Denmark                             Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Scotland vs Germany                           Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Northern Ireland vs Hungary                               Fox Sports 2

2:45 pm                   Ireland vs Georgia                                                Fox Soccer Channel

Tues, Sept 8          Euro Qualifying

1 am                        Argentina vs Mexico (friendly)            ESPN 2

2:45 pm                   England vs Switzerland                        ESPN 3 + Deportes

2:45 pm                   Macedonia vs Spain                             Fox Sports 1

2:45 pm                   Sweden vs Austria                                                 Fox Sports 2

8:30 pm                  USA vs Brazil (friendly)                       ESPN 

Fri, Oct 9                USMNT vs Mexico –                          Fox Sports 1?? – Confed Cup Playoff

USA GAMES

Fri, Sept 4              USMNT vs Peru                                       Fox Sports 1 (RFK)

Tue, Sept 8             USMNT vs Brazil                                     ESPN (Foxsborough)

Thur, Sept 17         USWNT vs Australia                                 Fox Sports 1  (Detroit)

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs Australia                                ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10                USMNT vs Mexico –                           Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

MLS TV Shedule

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s