9/18/15 Champions League R1 Results, Chelsea-Arsenal Sat, Butler Ties IU, US Names Prelim Team

So its back to the normal schedules in Europe this weekend after some compelling Champions League Round 1 games this past week.  Chelsea vs Arsenal leads to pack on Sat at 7:45 am on NBCSN as Arsene Wenger looks for his first win vs nemeses Mourinho and Chelsea.  Defending champion’s Chelsea stand just 2 points away from 18th place and the relegation zone 3 games into the season while Leicester City has surprisingly jumped to 2nd – I’ll be watching NBC extra this Sat as they take on US International Geoff Cameron and the Potters of Stoke City Sat at 10 am.  US Backup keeper Timmy Howard and Everton have climbed to 7th in the table as they face Swansea at Goodison park at 10 am on Sat on NBCSN.

Interesting results in the Round 1 games of Group play in Champions League this week as all the England teams except Chelsea lost their openers. Especially shocking was Man City allowing last season’s finalist Juventus and goalkeeper extraordinaire Gigi Buffon to come from behind and score 2 late goals to beat them at home.  Round 2 action in 10 days see schedule below.

The US Men have named their preliminary squad for the Title bout with Mexico, Oct 10 – no surprises on the roster though it is good to see crazy haired Kyle Beckerman and MLS leading assist man Lee Nguyen back on the rosters. Meanwhile the US ladies continue to pound everyone they play – Carli Lloyd scored the hat-trick against Haiti in the 6-0 win – they play again Sunday at 2:30 on ESPN 2.

Locally Butler and former Carmel High keeper Eric Dick had 5 fabulous saves in the 2nd half and overtime as the Dogs tied #22 Indiana U 2-2 Wed night as a packed house watched at the Butler bowl.  Butler opens Big East league play next Sat vs ranked Villanova. IU faces Rutgers Sunday on the Big 10 Network at 3 pm.  Right after that its over to ESPN Sunday 5 pm for Portland vs the New York Red Bulls in Portland.  The Timbers always pack the house and the buzzing of the Chainsaw cutting the huge log on the sidelines after goals is among the greatest spectacles in Soccer.  The Indy 11 also return this Saturday night vs Edmonton FC 7:30 pm at the Mike and on TV – Ch 8.

=====================================================================================

Carmel High School Pack the House Night Boys vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-

Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on!  

 

Carmel FC U8 Girls serve as Ballgirls at State #1 Ranked Carmel High School’s game.  The Carmel Ladies currently ranked 6th in the US – host US 23rd ranked Noblesville on Mon, travel to # _ ranked Zionsville Thursday and host Westfield next Mon, Sept 28th for Senior Night at Murray Stadium.  While the CHS Boys host Cathedral on Thursday.

US

US Names Prelim Team for US vs Mexico Oct 10 – SI

Planet Futbol Grant Wahl – Will US host Copa America 16?  

Lloyd Hat Trick Rolls Haiti for US Ladies – SI

US Players Overseas – Tim Ream Up

Who Should Star vs Mexico?

EPL and World Leagues

Can Chelsea save season vs Arsenal Sat and EPL Notes ESPN FC?

Arsenal’s Wenger worried about Chelsea not Mourinho – ESPN FC

5 Questions Chelsea vs Arsenal London Derby?  ESPN FC

Can Arsenal’s Wenger finally beat his nemises.

EPL Table – finds EPL newcomer Leicester City at 2nd and Chelsea 2 pts from Relagation Zone?

Leicester City Dreamland Run Continues – ESPN FC

Man U/England Defender Luke Shaw has 2nd operation on Broken Leg

Inter Milan top of Italian Table

FIFA Relieves Valcke – Blatters Right hand man from office

MLS +Indy 11+ Local College 

Butler comes back to tie IU 2-2 in 2 OTs at Butler Bowl includes 5 saves from GK Eric Dick

Indy 11 Lose 2-0 on the Road

Octoberfest Promo for Sept 19 home game vs FC Edmonton tix just $10.

Indy 11 inks US U20 star Daniel Cuevas for remainder of season

Full Table Indy 11 up to tie for 7th

Meet the Team Night – Season Ticket Holders – Sept 25th Friday night at the Mike

LAmpard scores 1st for NYCFC in with over NE

NYCFC needs to let Jason Kreis manage

La Galaxy vs US Men’s National Team – who would win 1 game

Champions League Results Round 1

German teams dominate in UCL

English Teams Struggle

Could Premier League lose a place in UCL?

Why are English Squads losing in Champions League?

Buffon leads Juve to first Champ League win in England vs City

Similar result for Man City vs Juve – ESPN FC – Brewin

City Fails to learn Champ League Lessons ESPN FC Simon

Renaldo’s Hat Trick dismisses Shakhtar Donetsk – ESPN FC

Man U loses as Luke Shaw lost for Season @ PSV Eindohoven

Di Maria Fantastic for PSG  EPSN FC

Wolfsburg frustrated with lack of Fans for win vs CSKA Moscow

Sevillas Vitolo best actor in the World after 2 PKs says Borussia Monch coach after 3-0 loss

Renaldo, Pogba lead UCL Team of the Week

Champions League High Lights

Champions League Round 1 Stats

Group Tables and Standings after 1 game

US Prelim Team for USA vs Mexico on Oct 10

 GOALKEEPERS: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Bill Hamid (D.C. United), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)

DEFENDERS: Ventura Alvarado (Club América), DaMarcus Beasley (Houston Dynamo), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders), Greg Garza (Atlas), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Michael Orozco (Club Tijuana), Tim Ream (Fulham), Jonathan Spector (Birmingham City), DeAndre Yedlin (Sunderland)

MIDFIELDERS: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Joe Corona (Veracruz), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Jermaine Jones (New England Revolution), Alfredo Morales (FC Ingolstadt), Lee Nguyen (New England Revolution), Danny Williams (Reading), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)

FORWARDS: Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders), Alan Gordon (LA Galaxy), Aron Jóhannsson (Werder Bremen), Jordan Morris (Stanford University), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes), Bobby Wood (Union Berlin)

GAMES THIS WEEK

Sat, Sept 19

7:45 am                  Chelsea vs Arsenal                               NBC Sports Network

9:30 am                   Wolfsburg vs Hertha                             Fox Sports 2, GOL TV

9:30 am                   Darmstadt 98 vs Bayern Munich          Fox Sports 1

10 am                      Swansea vs Everton                                             NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke City vs Leicester City                                  NBC Sports Extra

10 am                      Real Madrid vs Granada                      beIn Sports

11:30 am                 Reims vs PSG (Fr)                                                beIn Sports

12:30 pm                 Man City vs Westham                                           NBC Sports Network

7:30 pm                   Indy 11 vs FC Edmonton                    CH 8, ESPN 3

Sun, Sept 20

8:30 am                   Sunderland vs Tottenham                               NBCSN

11 am                      Southampton vs Man U                                        NBCSN

11 am                      Liverpool vs Norwich City                                    USA Network, Live Extra

11:30 am                 Borussian Dortmund vs Bayer Leverk Fox Sports 2

2:30 pm                   US Ladies vs Haiti                                   ESPN 2

2:30 pm                   Barcelona vs Levante                           beIn Sport

5 pm                        Portland vs NY Red Bulls                                     ESPN

7 pm                        Philly vs Houston                                                 Fox Sports 1

Tues, Sept 22

2 pm                        Bayern Munich vs Wolfsburg                               Fox Sports 1

Wed, Sept 23

2 pm                        B Dortmund vs Hoffenheim                  Fox Sports 1

Sat, Sept 26

7:45 am                  Tottenham vs Man City                        NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Liverpool vs Aston Villa                       NBC Sports Extra

10 am                      Arsenal vs Leicester City                      NBC Sports Extra?

Sun, Sept 27

11 am                      Watford vs Cyrstal Palace                    NBCSN

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                                         ESPN

7 pm                        San Jose vs Real Salt Lake                                  Fox Sports 1

9:30 pm                   LA Galaxy vs FC Dallas                                        Fox Sports 1

Mon, Sept 28

3 pm                        West Brom vs Everton                          NBCSN

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go: Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1

9:30 pm                  Seattle Reign vs FC KC   NWSL Womens Champ               Fox Sports 1

Sat, Oct 3

10 am                      New Castle  vs Man City                      NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke vs Aston Villa                              NBC Sports Extra

12:30                       Chelsea vs Southhampton                   NBC Sports Network?

Sun, Oct 4

7:30 am                   Tottenham vs Liverpool                       NBCSN

10 am                      Everton vs Man United                        NBCSN

10 am                      Chelsea vs Aston Villa                          NBC sports Extra?

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                                         ESPN

USA GAMES

Sun, Sept 20           USWNT vs Haiti                                   ESPN 2 (Birmingham)

Sat, Oct 10             USMNT vs Mexico –                             Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff

MLS TV Schedule

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

Coach Shane Best
Check out The Ole Ballcoach online https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com/
Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com , American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite
sbest@collegenetwork.com • Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s