9/25/15 – EPL, Champ League MD 2 Tues/Wed, MLS, US U23s WCQ

The EPL has Man City fresh off their first EPL loss traveling to Tottenham Sat at 7:30 am on NBCSN, while US International looks to start Deandre Yedlin for Sunderland against Manchester United on NBCSN Sat at 10.  Meanwhile Arsenal travels to Leicester City and Liverpool goes to meet US Keeper Brad Guzan and Aston Villa at 10 am on Extra.

MLS has some marquee  matchups as Orlando City and Kaka travel to NY to face the NY Red Bulls looking to secure a playoff spot Friday night on UniMas, while Sunday features an MLS triple header with playoff seeding implications.  Seattle and a healthy Clint Dempsey and Obafemi Martins have caught fire and travel to Sporting Kansas City Sunday at 5 pm on ESPN.  Real Salt Lake and backstop Nick Rimando travel to San Jose battling for the last Western Conference playoff slot at 7 pm on Sunday on Fox Sports 1.  Meanwhile the top game of the night features the LA Galaxy and the ultra hot Mexican striker Giovani Dos Santos at former Carmel High School star Matt Hedges and FC Dallas Sunday night at 9:30 pm.

Turning to the Women –The National Women’s Soccer League crowns its champion this Thursday Night on Fox Sports 1 at Portland with a matchup of teams stacked with World Cup winners. In a rematch of last year’s title game, Megan Rapinoe and Hope Solo lead Seattle against Kansas City’s Amy Rodriguez, Heather O’Reilly, Becky Sauerbrunn and Lauren Holiday. Holiday, the former Lauren Cheney from Indianapolis, will be playing the final game of her career – she’s to start a family with her husband, former 76ers guard Jrue Holiday.

LATE BREAKING NEWS

Blatter Under Investigation by Swiss on Criminal Preceedings – In my opinion they all should be arrested – clean out FIFA and Start over with a COMPLETELY New group of Leaders.

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium.

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer – “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on to boys game!  

==============================================================================================

US Soccer

U23 Qualifying Roster Set  SI

US U23 Roster presents Herzog with Challenge

US Women’s Forward Sydney Leroux Growing thru Soccer

Copa America Still a Chance for US? – Grant Wahl SI

US versus Mexico to be shown on Fanthom at Movie Theatres Across the US

American’s scoring goals in Europe

Champions League

Power Rankings ESPN FC

Wenger – English Clubs Must improve in Europe ESPN FC

English Sides Underestimate UCL opponents ESPNFC

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

EPL and World

Bayern’s Robert Lewandowski scores record 5 goals In 9 minutes

Here are the Bayern’s Forward’s goals on SI

Chelsea’s Diego Costa suspended 3 games Arsenal’s Gabriel red card recinded.  Listen I watched this game – and this was a just !

Leicester City Rides Wave of Eurphoria as they sit in 3rd in the EPL

Liverpool without Benteke, Firmino and Lovren

For Klopp would Liverpool be a Big Club or a Project?

FIFA sets 2022 World Cup Start for Nov 21.

EPL Table Man City, Man U, West Ham, Leicester in Top 4

Great Weekly Goalkeeper Saves

US Keeper Brad Guzan has 2 saves in top 5 of the Weekend in the EPL

NY Red Bulls Keeper Luis Robles with spectacular saves Sunday @ Portland.

Vote Saves of the Week MLS

MLS + Indy 11

Indy 11 Musings after Edmonton FC loss

Indy 11 Breakdown

MLS Expansion Outlook – Indy not even on long list

NWSL gets shot in Spotlight – The Goalkeeper

cfcU14B_habig

Congrats to the Carmel FC U14 Boys for winning the Hoosier FC Habig Tourney – Coach Matt Leinheiser Lienhasser (Right) and Asst Coach Bob Moorman. (Left)

CFCU9girls_habig

Carmel FC U9 Girls White went undefeated in the Black Bracket at the Hoosier FC Habig Tourney this past weekend. Congrats to the girls and Assistant coaches Andy Gregory and Nikki Nace.  (Missing Coach Matt Sinex)

GAMES THIS WEEK 

Sat, Sept 26

7:45 am                  Tottenham vs Man City                          NBC Sports Network

9:30 a.m.,        Mainz vs. Bayern Munich             Fox Sports 2:
9:30 a.m.,        VfB Stuttgart vs. Borussia Mönchen    Fox Soccer Plus:

10 am                      Liverpool vs Aston Villa                               NBC Sports Extra

10 am                      Arsenal vs Leicester City                              NBC Sports Extra?

10 am              Barcelona vs Las Palmas (Sp)             beIn Sports

12:15 pm         Real Madrid vs Malaga (Sp)         beIn Sports

2:45 pm           Napoli vs Juventus       (Italy)              beIn Sports

Sun, Sept 27

9:30 a.m.         Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hertha Berlin   Fox Sports 1:
11:30 a.m.       Borussia Dortmund vs. Darmstadt       Fox Sports 2:
11 am                      Watford vs Cyrstal Palace                            NBCSN

2:45 pm           Inter Milan vs Fiorentina              beIn Sports

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                          ESPN

7 pm                        San Jose vs Real Salt Lake                    Fox Sports 1

9:30 pm                   LA Galaxy vs FC Dallas                          Fox Sports 1

Mon, Sept 28

3 pm                        West Brom vs Everton                          NBCSN

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates:, ESPN 3 Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1  (Europa League)

1 pm                Monaco vs Tottenham          Fox Sports 1

3 pm                Celtic vs Fenerbahce            Fox Soccer Plus

3 pm                Liverpool vs Sion                  Fox Sports 1

9 pm                US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal

9:30 pm                  Seattle Reign vs FC KC   NWSL Womens Champ Fox Sports 1

Sat, Oct 3

10 am                      New Castle  vs Man City                      NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke vs Aston Villa                                      NBC Sports Extra

12:30                       Chelsea vs Southhampton                           NBC Sports Network?

5 pm                        US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)                Telemundo

Sun, Oct 4

7:30 am                   Tottenham vs Liverpool                       NBCSN

10 am                      Everton vs Man United                        NBCSN

10 am                      Chelsea vs Aston Villa                          NBC sports Extra?

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                                         ESPN

USA GAMES

Thur, Oct 1    US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal  9 pm

Sat, Oct 3       US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)                Telemundo  5 pm

Sat, Oct 10     USMNT vs Mexico –                          Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff 9:30 pm

MLS TV Schedule

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

Here’s the full U.S. U23- squad for the qualifiers:

GOALKEEPERS: Charlie Horton (unattached), Ethan Horvath (Molde), Zack Steffen (Freiburg)

DEFENDERS: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Tottenham Hotspur), Matt Miazga (New York Red Bulls), Eric Miller (Montreal Impact), Will Packwood (unattached), Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids)
MIDFIELDERS: Fatai Alashe (San Jose Earthquakes), Gboly Ariyibi (Chesterfield), Luis Gil (Real Salt Lake), Emerson Hyndman (Fulham), Marc Pelosi (San Jose Earthquakes), Matt Polster (Chicago Fire), Wil Trapp (Columbus Crew), Gedion Zelalem (Rangers)

FORWARDS: Alonso Hernández (C.D. Juarez), Jerome Kiesewetter (VfB Stuttgart), Jordan Morris (Stanford University), Maki Tall (FC Sion)

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium.

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer – “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE with Jersey’s on to boys game!  

==============================================================================================

Coach Shane Best

Check out The Ole Ballcoach online  https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com

Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com ,  American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite

Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online  – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s