9/28 Champions League Tues/Wed

So Champions League – soccer’s top teams are back at it for Match Day 2 this Tues/Wed on Fox Sports 1, 2 and ESPN3

 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE STORIES

Barca prepared to play without Messi for 6 to 8 weeks  ESPN FC

How will Barca do without Messi?   SI

Barca, Arsenal look for answers in UCL Clashes Fox Soccer

Bayer Leverkusen sticking to gameplan vs Barcelona

Champions League England looks to return  Brewin ESPN FC

Arsenal need Ozil and Sanchez this week ESPNFC

Bayern looks to end Dinamo unbeaten Streak

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium.

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer – “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE to boys game with Jersey’s on!

  Boys Soccer Sectionals @ Guerin Wed, Oct 7

=================================================================================================

cfcU14G_habig

Congrats to the Carmel FC U14 Girls Gold Team – won the Hoosier Habig Tourney with a perfect 3-0 record and a 1-0 victory in the final.  Head coach Baco Benton in the middle, Assts Joel Kaul on the left and Andy Dalton on the right. Check the CFC Facebook page for more https://www.facebook.com/carmelfchq

GAMES TO WATCH

Tuesday, September 29

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Arsenal vs. Olympiakos
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates:, ESPN 3 Porto vs. Chelsea
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  BATE Borisov vs. Roma, Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb, Lyon vs. Valencia, Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev, Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Gent

Wednesday, September 30

UEFA Champions League (Group stage)

2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1: Manchester United vs. VfL Wolfsburg
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports 2: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City
2:30 p.m., Fox Sports Net affiliates: Malmö FF vs. Real Madrid
2:35 p.m., Fox Soccer 2 Go, ESPN3  Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica, CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven, Juventus vs. Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain

Thur, Oct 1  (Europa League)

1 pm            Monaco vs Tottenham             Fox Sports 1

3 pm            Celtic vs Fenerbahce            Fox Soccer Plus

3 pm            Liverpool vs Sion                       Fox Sports 1

9 pm            US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal

9:30 pm       Seattle Reign vs FC KC   NWSL Womens Champ Fox Sports 1

Sat, Oct 3

10 am                      New Castle  vs Man City                      NBC Sports Network

10 am                      Stoke vs Aston Villa                                 NBC Sports Extra

12:20                       Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen        Fox Sports 2

12:30                       Chelsea vs Southhampton                     NBC Sports Network?

5 pm            US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)            Telemundo

Sun, Oct 4

7:30 am                   Tottenham vs Liverpool                        NBCSN

10 am                      Everton vs Man United                        NBCSN

10 am                      Chelsea vs Aston Villa                               NBC sports Extra?

5 pm                        Sporting KC  @ Seattle                              ESPN

USA GAMES

Thur, Oct 1     US –U23 vs Canada  (WCQ)                NBC Universal  9 pm

Sat, Oct 3      US U23 vs Cuba (WCQ)            Telemundo  5 pm

Sat, Oct 10             USMNT vs Mexico –                             Fox Sports 1 – Confed Cup Playoff 9:30 pm

MLS TV Schedule

Champions League and Europa League Schedules

Full EPL Schedule on NBC along with Capital One Cup + FA Cup

German Bundesliga Games on Fox Sports 1 + 2

=====================================================================================

#1 Ranked Carmel High School Girls Senior Night vs Westfield is Monday Night, Sept 28  7 pm at Murray Stadium. 

# 3 Carmel High School Boys Soccer “Pack the House Night” vs Columbus North – Fri, Oct 2 JV 6:30, V – 8 pm at Murray Stadium-Carmel FC and Carmel Dad’s Club Kids get in FREE to boys game with Jersey’s on!  

Boys Soccer Sectionals @ Guerin Oct 7 ==============================================================================================

Coach Shane Best  

Check out The Ole Ballcoach online  https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com

Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com ,  American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite  

Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online  – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts       

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s