10/13 US Soccer tonite vs Costa Rica – 7 pm ESPN

So the US Men played hard but were totally out played and outclasses by a Mexican team that should be in disarray with an interim coach, their 4th coach in 2 years and another on the way.  Unfortunately the German continues to mystify and the US put together another less than stellar performance.  I thought on the night at while the center of the defense was better than it has been with Cameron and Beezler in their – that this time Beasley at left back absolutely killed us.  All 3 goals came from services or crosses from his side usually from guys he was supposed to be marking. Furthermore using Jones in left wing role not only left Beasley out to dry but he Jones did very little offensively as well.  Dempsey disappeared up front and over the US was manhandled with 70% Mexican possession.  At least with Bradley in charge we knew we were bunkering in and counterattacking.  Anyway it’s a huge step back for US Soccer- that combined with the absolute mauling we took at the hands of FRIGGING Honduras in the Semi’s of Qualifying for the Olympics – marks on of the WORSE DAYS Ever for the US Men’s Soccer Program.  While I will admit that I think that Juergan Klinsmann (referred to from now on as merely the GERMAN) might have some good ideas on technical development – I think its plain to see that his National Team Management is lagging behind even his predecessors at this point.  That aren’t going to fire him – but I am not sure he’s the long term solution as our Head Coach.  Hopefully there will be a Copa America in the USA Next Summer and perhaps that’s where the US will flame out and The German will meet his proper fate.  In the meantime its USA vs Costa Rica tonite – 7 pm on ESPN. The US U23s will also be playing trying to win the 3rd place game vs Canada which would give them a playoff chance vs Columbia later in Nov to see who goes to the Olympics.  A long shot but still a sliver of Hope for the U23s.

The Euro Qualifications Wrap up this afternoon with still over 10 slots available to fill and Champions League gets back underway next Tues/Wed.  League play returns in Europe this weekend with a new boss in charge at Liverpool as they face Tottenham Sat 7:45 pm, a matchup for Tim Howard and Everton at Man U @ 10 am both on NBCSN Sat AM. Sunday has Inter @ Juve at 2:45 pm on beIn Sport ahead of a pair of solid MLS matchups with Houston vs Seattle at 5 pm on ESPN and LA @ Portland @ 7 pm  on Fox Sports 1.

Locally the Carmel High Men’s Soccer team took the Sectional Championship for the 3rd straight year and head to Regionals at North Central on Thurs at 7 pm.  The 2 time defending 1A Champs Guerin High lost to Carmel in their first tourney as a 2A school last week, while the 2014 State Finalist and former #1 Ranked in the Nation Carmel High Girls lost their match with Zionsville last Sat 1-0 to get knocked out of the state tourney.  Congrats on a great season for both sides – that featured numerous former Carmel FC players.

 U12 boys White-Zville

The Carmel FC U12 Boys White Team won their division in the Zionsville Socctoberfest this Weekend. Congrats

US Men’s Soccer

Fabian Johnson sent home after fallout with the German Coach

http://www.si.com/planet-futbol/2015/10/11/jurgen-klinsmann-usa-mexico-concacaf-cup  Is the German the right Answer at Head Coach – Grant Wahl – SI

Questions on the German’s Future – NBC

How will the US Line Up tonite

Who should be sent packing from US over 30 club – ESPN FC

We get it if they fire Klinsmann NBC

The German is under Scrutiny EPSN FC

3 Things we learned

Player Ratings

Dempsey a No Factor /Beasley Burned  – Player Ratings – ESPNFC

Klinsmann can’t lose locker room – EPSN FC – VIDEO

US wants to have skills Mexican’s displayed – ESPN FC

3 Thoughts on the Game SI

U23s – Olympic Qualifying

 US 23s need win tonite 7 pm with slim chance of making Olympics

Going to be Tough for U23s to Qualify

EUROS

Who is in

How the remaining teams can Qualify

 US ROSTER FOR TONIGHT

GOALKEEPERS (3): Brad Guzan (Aston Villa/ENG), Bill Hamid (D.C. United), Tim Howard(Everton/ENG)

DEFENDERS (7): Ventura Alvarado (Club America/MEX), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City/ENG), Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders FC), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Monchenglandbach/GER), Michael Orozco (Club Tijuana/MEX), Tim Ream (Fulham FC/ENG), Jonathan Spector (Birmingham City FC/ENG)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes/FRA), Mix Diskerud (New York City FC), Jermaine Jones (New England Revolution), Lee Nguyen (New England Revolution), Brek Shea (Orlando City SC), Danny Williams (Reading FC/ENG), DeAndre Yedlin (Sunderland AFC/ENG)

FORWARDS (4): Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Bobby Wood (Union Berlin/GER), Andrew Wooten (FC Sandhausen/GER), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy)

GAMES TO WATCH

Tuesday, Oct 13

2:45pm Netherlands vs Czech Republic ESPN2, ESPN Deportes TV,
2:45pm Turkey vs Iceland Fox Soccer Plus,
Live 2:45pm Belgium vs Israel Fox Sports 2 USA,
2:45pm Cyprus vs Bosnia and Herzegovina ESPN3,
Live 2:45pm Wales vs Andorra ESPN3,
Live 2:45pm Bulgaria vs Azerbaijan Fox Soccer 2Go USA,
Live 2:45pm Italy vs Norway Fox Sports 1 USA,
Live 2:45pm Malta vs Croatia ESPN3,

6:55  pm  ESPN             United States men vs. Costa Rica, friendly

Olympic Games Qualifying 
7 USA vs Canada

*Third Place Match

NBC UNIVERSO,
Live 10:00pm Honduras vs Mexico

*Championship Final

NBC UNIVERSO,

Saturday, 10/17

7:45am            Tottenham Hotspur vs Liverpool                          NBCSN,

9:30 am           Schalke 04 vs Hertha BSC                             Fox Sports 2 USA,

9:30 am           Werder Bremen vs Bayern München                    Fox Sports 1

10 am              Chelsea vs Aston Villa                             USA Network

10 am              Everton vs Manchester United                                NBCSN

10 am              Real Madrid vs Levante                           beIN Sports USA,

12:30 pm        Watford vs Arsenal                                  NBC

2:30 pm          Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano                          beIN Sports USA,

7:30 pm          Indy 11 vs Min United                            Ch 8, ESPN3

Sunday, 10/18

9:30 am           Köln vs Hannover 96            Fox Sports 2

11 am              Newcastle vs Norwich                              NBCSN

2:45 pm           Internazionale vs Juventus                             beIN Sports USA,

5 pm                Houston vs Seattle Sounders                          ESPN

7 pm                LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers                                fox Sports 1

Monday, 10/19

3 pm                Swansea vs Stoke City                             NBCSN

TUESDAY, 10/20

Europe – UEFA Champions League 
Live 2:45pm BATE vs Barcelona Fox Sports 2 U…
Live 2:45pm Bayer Leverkusen vs Roma ESPN2Fox Socce…
Live 2:45pm Arsenal vs Bayern München Fox Sports 1 USA,
Live 2:45pm Dynamo Kyiv vs Chelsea ESPN3, Fox SportsNet
Live 2:45pm Valencia vs Gent ESPN3,

WED, 10/21

Europe – UEFA Champions League 
Live 2:45pm Manchester City vs Sevilla ESPN Deportes TV,
Live 2:45pm Atlético Madrid vs Astana ESPN3,
Live 2:45pm PSG vs Real Madrid Fox Soccer PlusFox Deportes,
Live 2:45pm Juventus vs Borussia M’gladbach ESPN2,
Live 2:45pm CSKA Moskva vs Manchester United Fox Sports 2 USA,
Live 2:45pm Malmö FF vs Shakhtar Donetsk ESPN3,

Check out The Ole Ballcoach online  https://theoleballcoach.wordpress.com

Proud Member of the Brick Yard Battalion – http://brickyardbattalion.com, Sam’s Army-http://sams-army.com ,  American Outlaws https://www.facebook.com/IndyAOUnite

sbest@collegenetwork.com  • Earn Your Degree or Lean 6 Sigma Certificate from Purdue U Online  – http://www.collegenetwork.com/online/ts

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s